Ednovate - Brio College Prep

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Los Angeles, California

Ednovate - Brio College Prep in Los Angeles, California enrolled 500 students in 2024-25 with 20.3 full-time teachers, 24.6 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

484 students in 2022-23, 496 students in 2023-24, 500 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.4 to 20.3.

Students enrolled at Ednovate - Brio College Prep by school year2022-23: 484, 2023-24: 496, 2024-25: 50002004006002022-234842023-244962024-25500
Students enrolled at Ednovate - Brio College Prep by school year2022-23: 484, 2023-24: 496, 2024-25: 50002004006002022-234842023-244962024-25500
Students enrolled at Ednovate - Brio College Prep by school year2022-23: 484, 2023-24: 496, 2024-25: 50002004006002022-234842023-244962024-25500
Students enrolled at Ednovate - Brio College Prep by school year2022-23: 484, 2023-24: 496, 2024-25: 50002004006002022-234842023-244962024-25500
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348420.423.7
2023-2449621.423.2
2024-2550020.324.6

24.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 24.6; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 24.6; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 24.6; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 24.6; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 461 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ednovate - Brio College Prep enrolled 461 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 461 of the 461 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent36.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.2% of students were Hispanic, 3.8% Black, 1.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic92.2%
  2. Black3.8%
  3. Asian1.4%
  4. White1.2%
  5. Two or more races1.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Ednovate - Brio College Prep scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math15‑19%not published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 116 students in Ednovate - Brio College Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class116116495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Los Angeles

149 public high schools in Los Angeles report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Venice Senior High2,29321.360.5%
James A. Garfield Senior High2,23717.688.6%
Alexander Hamilton Senior High2,05517.471.1%
Eagle Rock High2,03119.846.2%
John C. Fremont Senior High1,88919.096.0%
John Marshall Senior High1,84219.367.5%
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High1,67819.592.8%
Santee Education Complex1,58219.891.9%

All public schools in Los Angeles →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ednovate - Brio College Prep

  1. Ednovate - South LA College PrepThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 394 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. School of Business and Tourism at Contreras Learning ComplexThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 392 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Ednovate - Brio College Prep with Ednovate - South LA College PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ednovate - Brio College Prep District spends per student$18,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,760
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaEdnovate - Brio College Prep is the number 1,027 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,027 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher24.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.24.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ednovate - Brio College Prep

  1. How many students attend Ednovate - Brio College Prep?
    500 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 484 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Los Angeles, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ednovate - Brio College Prep?
    24.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ednovate - Brio College Prep a Title I school?
    Ednovate - Brio College Prep has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ednovate - Brio College Prep do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Ednovate - Brio College Prep scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Ednovate - Brio College Prep?
    90-94% of the 116 students in Ednovate - Brio College Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Ednovate - Brio College Prep in?
    Ednovate - Brio College Prep District, NCES district ID 0601799. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060179914104 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22