Other / mixed grade configuration · Woodstock, VT

Woodstock Union Middle/High School

Federal NCES profile for Woodstock Union Middle/High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 500045000395
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
61
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
82
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodstock Union Middle/High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Vermont schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
9.8:1
small classes for Vermont
8.0%
free-lunch eligible
440
students enrolled

Woodstock Union Middle/High School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Woodstock Union Middle/High School held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 36.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 500045000395 · Woodstock, VT Other · SMALL · TRAD

440 enr · 9.8:1 · 8.0% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodstock Elementary School (273 students)

Woodstock Union Middle/High School held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 36.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →

Woodstock Union Middle/High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodstock Union Middle/High School reports 440 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodstock Union Middle/High School compares

Woodstock Union Middle/High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Vermont Vermont avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.8:1 ▼ 18% 11.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.0% ▼ 71% 27.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 440 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.8:1
Leaner classes than 90% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
440
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.0%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the Vermont average of 27.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.8:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 24% in Vermont - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
33.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,969
per pupil, district-wide - below Vermont avg of $20,027
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 88 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.6%
Two or More 3.2%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 90.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.5, Woodstock Union Middle/High School is less mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 14

District finance for Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 reports $19,969 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodstock Union Middle/High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodstock Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Killington Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Prosper Valley School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Barnard Academy Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Reading Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodstock Union Middle/High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Woodstock

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodstock Union Middle/High School

How many students attend Woodstock Union Middle/High School?

Woodstock Union Middle/High School has 440 students enrolled. It is a public school in Woodstock, VT. CCD year-over-year: 449 (2022-23) → 456 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodstock Union Middle/High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodstock Union Middle/High School is 9.8:1, which is 18% lower than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodstock Union Middle/High School?

8.0% of students at Woodstock Union Middle/High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodstock Union Middle/High School?

The largest demographic group at Woodstock Union Middle/High School is White at 90.7% of enrollment, in Woodstock, VT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodstock Union Middle/High School?

Woodstock Union Middle/High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76?

Besides Woodstock Union Middle/High School, Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 also operates Woodstock Elementary School (273 students), Killington Elementary School (112 students), and Prosper Valley School (90 students). See the Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved