- Enrollment
- 287
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Manchester Center, VT
Manchester Elementary/Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Manchester Elementary/Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Manchester Elementary/Middle School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Vermont schools.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.7:1
- small classes for Vermont
- 32.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 396
- students enrolled
Manchester Elementary/Middle School has class sizes smaller than 77% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 500041700185 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Manchester Elementary/Middle School grew from 392 students in 2022-23 to 413 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 41.2 → 37.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+21 students YoY 500041700185 · Manchester Center, VT Other · SMALL · TRAD
396 enr · 9.7:1 · 32.9% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Flood Brook School (287 students)
Manchester Elementary/Middle School grew from 392 students in 2022-23 to 413 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 41.2 → 37.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →
Manchester Elementary/Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Manchester Elementary/Middle School
396 students
- Flood Brook Sc
Flood Brook School
287 students
- Dorset Element
Dorset Elementary School
187 students
- Currier Memori 70
Currier Memorial Union School
70 students
- Sunderland Ele 58
Sunderland Elementary School
58 students
What this shows Manchester Elementary/Middle School reports 396 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manchester Elementary/Middle School compares
Manchester Elementary/Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Vermont | Vermont avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.7:1 | ▼ 18% | 11.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.9% | ▲ 19% | 27.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 396 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.1, Manchester Elementary/Middle School is more mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.
Programs
District finance for Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 reports $10,243 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manchester Elementary/Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood Brook School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dorset Elementary School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Currier Memorial Union School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sunderland Elementary School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manchester Elementary/Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 187
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 70
- Students per teacher
- 7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 58
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~396 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~9.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Manchester Elementary/Middle School
How many students attend Manchester Elementary/Middle School?
Manchester Elementary/Middle School has 396 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manchester Center, VT. CCD year-over-year: 392 (2022-23) → 413 (2023-24), up 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manchester Elementary/Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Manchester Elementary/Middle School is 9.7:1, which is 18% lower than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manchester Elementary/Middle School?
32.9% of students at Manchester Elementary/Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manchester Elementary/Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Manchester Elementary/Middle School is White at 79.0% of enrollment, in Manchester Center, VT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manchester Elementary/Middle School?
Manchester Elementary/Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Taconic and Green Regional School District #63?
Besides Manchester Elementary/Middle School, Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 also operates Flood Brook School (287 students), Dorset Elementary School (187 students), and Currier Memorial Union School (70 students). See the Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 district page for the complete list.