- Enrollment
- 1,262
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Wellesley, MA
Wellesley Middle
Federal NCES profile for Wellesley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Wellesley Middle earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Massachusetts schools.
- #1 of 10
- public schools in Wellesley · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 8.8:1
- small classes for Massachusetts
- 919
- students enrolled
Wellesley Middle has class sizes smaller than 91% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wellesley Middle ranks #1 of 10 public schools in Wellesley, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251227002029 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Wellesley Middle held near 919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 104.8 → 104.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 251227002029 · Wellesley, MA Middle · MID · TRAD
919 enr · 8.8:1 · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: Wellesley Sr High (1,262 students)
Wellesley Middle held near 919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 104.8 → 104.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Wellesley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wellesley Sr H
Wellesley Sr High
1,262 students
- This school
Wellesley Middle
919 students
- Hunnewell 294
Hunnewell
294 students
- Schofield 291
Schofield
291 students
- Sprague Elemen 289
Sprague Elementary School
289 students
- Katharine Lee 286
Katharine Lee Bates
286 students
What this shows Wellesley Middle reports 919 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wellesley Middle compares
Wellesley Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.8:1 | ▼ 28% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 919 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.9, Wellesley Middle is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Wellesley reports $28,794 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wellesley Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley Sr High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hunnewell | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Schofield | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sprague Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Katharine Lee Bates | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wellesley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 294
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 291
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 289
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 286
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~919 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wellesley Middle
How many students attend Wellesley Middle?
Wellesley Middle has 919 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Wellesley, MA. CCD year-over-year: 922 (2022-23) → 919 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wellesley Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Wellesley Middle is 8.8:1, which is 28% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 44% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wellesley Middle?
The largest demographic group at Wellesley Middle is White at 60.8% of enrollment, in Wellesley, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wellesley Middle?
Wellesley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wellesley Middle rank among public schools in Wellesley?
By Resource Investment Index, Wellesley Middle ranks #1 of 10 public schools in Wellesley, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wellesley on the city page.
What other schools are in Wellesley?
Besides Wellesley Middle, Wellesley also operates Wellesley Sr High (1,262 students), Hunnewell (294 students), and Schofield (291 students). See the Wellesley district page for the complete list.