Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Waycross, Georgia

Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center in Waycross, Georgia enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-23102023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-23102023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-23102023-24122024-257
Students enrolled at Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 70510152022-23102023-24122024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310not reportednot reported
2023-24123.04.0
2024-2572.03.5

3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Georgia high schools

Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 3.5; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 3.5; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 3.5; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 3.5; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center enrolled 19 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.1% of students were Black, 42.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.1%
  2. White42.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Waycross

2 public high schools in Waycross report 2024-25 enrollment; Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ware County High School1,63314.184.1%
Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center73.570.0%

All public schools in Waycross →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center

  1. Ware County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.0 miles away: 1,633 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  2. Pierce County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 13 miles away: 1,053 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center with Ware County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Department of Juvenile Justice spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaWaycross Regional Youth Detention Center is the number 474 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#474 of 478
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.3.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waycross, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center?
    3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center a Title I school?
    Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Waycross Regional Youth Detention Center in?
    Department of Juvenile Justice, NCES district ID 1300026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130002603515 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22