Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Ann Arbor, Michigan

Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program in Ann Arbor, Michigan enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 0.8 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

6 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 402462022-2362023-2442024-254
Students enrolled at Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 402462022-2362023-2442024-254
Students enrolled at Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 402462022-2362023-2442024-254
Students enrolled at Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 402462022-2362023-2442024-254
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365.01.2
2023-2444.01.0
2024-2545.00.8

0.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 0.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 0.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 0.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 0.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Black50.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ann Arbor

3 public elementary schools in Ann Arbor report 2024-25 enrollment; Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Logan Elementary School34914.514.6%
Pattengill School20611.844.7%
Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program40.8not reported

All public schools in Ann Arbor →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program

  1. Honey Creek Community SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 236 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Dicken Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 320 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program with Honey Creek Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washtenaw ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganWashtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program is the number 1,609 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,609 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher0.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.0.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program

  1. How many students attend Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program?
    4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ann Arbor, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program?
    0.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program a Title I school?
    Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program in?
    Washtenaw ISD, NCES district ID 2680990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268099008435 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22