Turning Point Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Detroit, Michigan
Turning Point Academy in Detroit, Michigan enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 10.9 full-time teachers, 3.9 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 68% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 88%
25 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.8 to 10.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 5.8 | 4.3 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 4.0 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | 42 | 10.9 | 3.9 |
3.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind
Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Turning Point Academy enrolled 25 students; it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions19
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.1% of students were Black, 4.8% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black88.1%
- Hispanic4.8%
- Two or more races4.8%
- White2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Turning Point Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 8% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Detroit
7 public schools of this kind in Detroit report 2024-25 enrollment; Turning Point Academy is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hope of Detroit Academy MiddleHigh | 582 | 19.7 | 86.6% |
| Cornerstone JeffersonDouglass Academy | 541 | 54.1 | 87.8% |
| University Yes Academy | 388 | 20.4 | 91.0% |
| Charles R Drew Transition Center | 221 | 4.6 | 65.6% |
| CapstoneWayne Co Juvenile Detention Fac | 124 | 13.9 | 97.6% |
| Diann BanksWilliamson Educational Center | 109 | 15.6 | 76.1% |
| Turning Point Academy | 42 | 3.9 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Turning Point Academy
- Cornerstone JeffersonDouglass AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 541 students, 54.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Detroit International Academy for Young WomenThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 248 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Turning Point Academy with Cornerstone JeffersonDouglass AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Detroit Public Schools Community District spends per student$22,002 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,002
- The largest public schools in MichiganTurning Point Academy is the number 259 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#259 of 318
- Michigan schools by students per teacher3.9 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.3.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Turning Point Academy
How many students attend Turning Point Academy?
42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Detroit, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Turning Point Academy?
3.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Turning Point Academy a Title I school?
Turning Point Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Turning Point Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Turning Point Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Turning Point Academy in?
Detroit Public Schools Community District, NCES district ID 2601103. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260110308805 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.