The Phoenix Program Naples
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Naples, Florida
The Phoenix Program Naples in Naples, Florida enrolled 129 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
181 students in 2022-23, 155 students in 2023-24, 129 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 181 | 10.0 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 155 | 13.0 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 129 | 12.0 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 111 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Phoenix Program Naples enrolled 111 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 110 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 111 of the 111 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions110
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
57.4% of students were Hispanic, 25.6% Black, 12.4% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic57.4%
- Black25.6%
- White12.4%
- Two or more races3.1%
- Asian1.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 31 students in The Phoenix Program Naples's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 92% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 3,669 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Naples
4 public schools of this kind in Naples report 2024-25 enrollment; The Phoenix Program Naples is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Classical Academy | 1,509 | 14.9 | 17.1% |
| Naples Classical Academy | 846 | 13.9 | 14.7% |
| The Phoenix Program Naples | 129 | 10.8 | 49.6% |
| Optima Classical Academy | 100 | 3.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Phoenix Program Naples
- Mason Classical AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 1,509 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Optima Classical AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 100 students, 3.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare The Phoenix Program Naples with Mason Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Collier County Public Schools spends per student$14,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,103
- The largest public schools in FloridaThe Phoenix Program Naples is the number 146 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#146 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Phoenix Program Naples
How many students attend The Phoenix Program Naples?
129 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 181 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Naples, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Phoenix Program Naples?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Phoenix Program Naples a Title I school?
The Phoenix Program Naples ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at The Phoenix Program Naples?
10% or less of the 31 students in The Phoenix Program Naples's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Phoenix Program Naples in?
Collier County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120033003160 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.