Collier County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Collier (district ID 1200330)
Public school district · Collier County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200330
Collier County Public Schools spent $14,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 68 schools enrolled 46,756 students in 2024-25; 9.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,064 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Collier County Public Schools in enrollment (37,851 to 63,365 students) and Collier County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$867,985,000 in revenue: 9.9% state, 75.9% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $105,087,000 of capital outlay was $801,807,000, or $16,676 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$86,029,000 10%
- Local$658,710,000 76%
- Federal$123,246,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
48,082 students in 2022-23, 47,065 students in 2023-24, 46,756 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48,082 | 2727.8 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 47,065 | 2672.4 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 46,756 | 2747.3 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$190,335,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,959 per student
Collier County Public Schools booked $190,335,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,791 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,196 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $104,469,000 | 54.9% |
| Special education | $60,274,000 | 31.7% |
| Vocational | $2,645,000 | 1.4% |
| Other programs | $22,947,000 | 12.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,506 in 2018-19, $3,630 in 2019-20, $3,709 in 2020-21, $3,701 in 2021-22, $3,959 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collier County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 67% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 53% | 21,269 |
| Math | 67% | 55% | 21,139 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 3,669 students in Collier County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 3,669 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
35 elementary schools, 20,875 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Oak Elementary School | 1,069 | 14.1 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| Estates Elementary School | 1,041 | 17.4 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Corkscrew Elementary School | 908 | 14.8 | 35.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Vineyards Elementary School | 800 | 14.0 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| Big Cypress Elementary School | 796 | 13.7 | 48.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Sabal Palm Elementary School | 792 | 14.7 | 61.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Veterans Memorial Elementary School | 721 | 14.1 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Lake Trafford Elementary School | 717 | 14.9 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Coast Charter Academy South | 681 | 17.0 | 37.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Pelican Marsh Elementary School | 677 | 14.0 | 29.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Calusa Park Elementary School | 670 | 13.4 | 51.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sea Gate Elementary School | 668 | 14.5 | 31.9% | Eligible, no program |
The other 23 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Davis Elementary School | 655 | 13.5 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Eden Park Elementary School | 646 | 14.6 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Elementary School | 645 | 13.2 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Elementary School | 599 | 12.5 | 74.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkside Elementary School | 589 | 14.2 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Elementary School | 584 | 13.8 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Collier Charter Academy | 580 | 16.1 | 32.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Osceola Elementary School | 572 | 14.2 | 41.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee Elementary School | 564 | 12.8 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Golden Gate Elementary School | 528 | 13.9 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Village Oaks Elementary School | 511 | 13.8 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lely Elementary School | 499 | 13.3 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Golden Terrace Elementary School | 484 | 13.5 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Park Elementary School | 475 | 14.4 | 38.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Tommie Barfield Elementary School | 474 | 15.1 | 33.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Shadowlawn Elementary School | 470 | 13.3 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Poinciana Elementary School | 468 | 13.3 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Naples Park Elementary School | 384 | 12.0 | 55.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lavern Gaynor Elementary | 366 | 11.8 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Avalon Elementary School | 363 | 16.0 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Rcma Immokalee Community School | 335 | 15.2 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Herbert Cambridge Elementary School | 283 | 12.3 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeprep Academy Collier | 261 | 21.8 | 53.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 9,718 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immokalee Middle School | 1,402 | 20.3 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakridge Middle School | 1,172 | 21.3 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Golden Gate Middle School | 1,039 | 19.4 | 44.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Corkscrew Middle School | 1,013 | 21.1 | 42.3% | Eligible, no program |
| North Naples Middle School | 909 | 20.5 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| East Naples Middle School | 875 | 21.3 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Palm Middle School | 836 | 20.4 | 59.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine Ridge Middle School | 791 | 18.7 | 37.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee Middle School | 781 | 19.0 | 50.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulfview Middle School | 556 | 19.2 | 35.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Marco Island Charter Middle | 277 | 12.0 | 26.4% | Eligible, no program |
| New Beginnings - Naples | 37 | 6.2 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Beginnings Immokalee | 30 | 15.0 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 13,346 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmetto Ridge High School | 2,054 | 25.6 | 42.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Immokalee High School | 1,990 | 23.7 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Golden Gate High School | 1,867 | 22.9 | 41.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Coast High School | 1,714 | 26.5 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
| Naples High School | 1,535 | 21.1 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lely High School | 1,475 | 21.1 | 39.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Barron Collier High School | 1,472 | 23.1 | 25.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lorenzo Walker Technical High School | 588 | 29.4 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Marco Island Academy | 298 | 14.2 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Beacon High School | 214 | not reported | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| The Pace Program | 54 | 13.5 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Immokalee Teen Parenting Prog | 40 | 40.0 | 67.5% | Eligible, no program |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Area Teenage Parenting | 29 | 29.0 | 72.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Collier Juvenile Detention Center | 16 | 5.3 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 2,817 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Classical Academy | 1,509 | 14.9 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Naples Classical Academy | 846 | 13.9 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Everglades City School | 136 | 10.8 | 64.0% | Eligible, no program |
| The Phoenix Program Naples | 129 | 10.8 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Optima Classical Academy | 100 | 3.8 | not reported | Not reported |
| The Phoenix Program-Immokalee | 97 | 48.5 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Collier County Public Schools
- Website: collierschools.com
- Phone: (239) 377-0001
- Office: 5775 Osceola Trl, Naples, FL 34109
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Collier County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentCollier County Public Schools ranks 6 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,103).#6 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaCollier County Public Schools is the number 17 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 48,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 80
- St. Johns County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 50,155 students in fall 2022, $9,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,989
- Lake County SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 47,452 students in fall 2022, $10,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,768
- Compare Collier County Public Schools with St. Johns County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Palmetto Ridge High School, its largest high school2,054 students in 2024-25, 25.6 per teacher.2,054
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaCollier County Public Schools spent $68,196 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$68,196
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Collier County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Collier County Public Schools?
68 schools were open in 2024-25 (35 elementary, 13 middle, 14 high, 6 other), enrolling 46,756 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Collier County Public Schools spend per student?
$14,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,064 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Collier County Public Schools' money come from?
$867,985,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.9% state, 75.9% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Collier County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,931 of the 49,721 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Collier County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$190,335,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,959 per student. Divided by the 2,791 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,196 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Collier County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collier County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 67% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Collier County Public Schools?
92% of the 3,669 students in Collier County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Collier County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1200330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25