Naples Area Teenage Parenting
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Naples, Florida
Naples Area Teenage Parenting in Naples, Florida enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 29.0 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 53% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%
19 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 1.5 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 1.0 | 28.0 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 1.0 | 29.0 |
29.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Naples Area Teenage Parenting enrolled 18 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
72.4% of students were Hispanic, 20.7% Black, 6.9% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic72.4%
- Black20.7%
- White6.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Naples
10 public high schools in Naples report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmetto Ridge High School | 2,054 | 25.6 | 42.3% |
| Golden Gate High School | 1,867 | 22.9 | 41.2% |
| Gulf Coast High School | 1,714 | 26.5 | 29.5% |
| Naples High School | 1,535 | 21.1 | 41.4% |
| Lely High School | 1,475 | 21.1 | 39.1% |
| Barron Collier High School | 1,472 | 23.1 | 25.9% |
| Lorenzo Walker Technical High School | 588 | 29.4 | 50.5% |
| Beacon High School | 214 | not reported | 49.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Naples Area Teenage Parenting
- Golden Gate High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,867 students, 22.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Lorenzo Walker Technical High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 588 students, 29.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Naples Area Teenage Parenting with Golden Gate High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Collier County Public Schools spends per student$14,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,103
- The largest public schools in FloridaNaples Area Teenage Parenting is the number 748 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#748 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher29.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.29.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Naples Area Teenage Parenting
How many students attend Naples Area Teenage Parenting?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Naples, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Naples Area Teenage Parenting?
29.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Naples Area Teenage Parenting a Title I school?
Naples Area Teenage Parenting was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Naples Area Teenage Parenting in?
Collier County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120033003039 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.