Talihina Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Talihina, Oklahoma

Talihina Junior High School in Talihina, Oklahoma enrolled 80 students in 2024-25 with 8.4 full-time teachers, 9.6 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

78 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.3 to 8.4.

Students enrolled at Talihina Junior High School by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23782023-24712024-2580
Students enrolled at Talihina Junior High School by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23782023-24712024-2580
Students enrolled at Talihina Junior High School by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23782023-24712024-2580
Students enrolled at Talihina Junior High School by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23782023-24712024-2580
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23788.39.5
2023-24718.08.9
2024-25808.49.6

9.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 9.6; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.6state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 9.6; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.6state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 9.6; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.6state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 9.6; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.6state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 184 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Talihina Junior High School enrolled 92 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 184 of the 92 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent11.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.8% of students were American Indian, 38.8% White, 8.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian48.8%
  2. White38.8%
  3. Two or more races8.8%
  4. Hispanic1.3%
  5. Black1.3%
  6. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Talihina Junior High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%14%27.2%
Math, 2022-235% or less6% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Talihina Junior High School

  1. Wilburton Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 20 miles away: 186 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  2. Compare Talihina Junior High School with Wilburton Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Talihina Public School District spends per student$14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,949
  4. The largest public schools in OklahomaTalihina Junior High School is the number 329 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#329 of 355
  5. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher9.6 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.9.6:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Talihina Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Talihina Junior High School?
    80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 78 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Talihina, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Talihina Junior High School?
    9.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Talihina Junior High School a Title I school?
    Talihina Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Talihina Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Talihina Junior High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Talihina Junior High School in?
    Talihina Public School District, NCES district ID 4029400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402940001548 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22