Talihina Public School District
Listed by NCES as Talihina (district ID 4029400)
Public school district · Le Flore County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4029400
Talihina Public School District spent $14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 3 schools enrolled 455 students in 2024-25; 56.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,346 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Talihina in enrollment (500 to 526 students) and Talihina itself.
Where the money came from
$7,928,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 9.9% local and 33.8% federal. Total spending including $141,000 of capital outlay was $7,810,000, or $15,284 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,464,000 56%
- Local$787,000 10%
- Federal$2,677,000 34%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
511 students in 2022-23, 514 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 511 | 44.5 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 514 | 44.1 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 455 | 45.1 | 10.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,123,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,155 per student
Talihina Public School District booked $2,123,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 45 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,708 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,577,000 | 74.3% |
| Special education | $136,000 | 6.4% |
| Vocational | $151,000 | 7.1% |
| Other programs | $259,000 | 12.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,802 in 2018-19, $3,752 in 2019-20, $4,085 in 2020-21, $4,101 in 2021-22, $4,155 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Talihina Public School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 6% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 27.2% | 266 |
| Math | 6% | 24.9% | 265 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 40 students in Talihina Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 220 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talihina Elementary School | 220 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 80 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talihina Junior High School | 80 | 9.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talihina High School | 155 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Talihina Public School District
- Website: talihina.k12.ok.us
- Phone: (918) 567-2259
- Office: 301 Isherwood St, Talihina, OK 74571
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Talihina Public School District
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentTalihina Public School District ranks 111 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,949).#111 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaTalihina Public School District is the number 229 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#229 of 544
- Wellston School DistrictThe next larger Oklahoma district: 514 students in fall 2022, $10,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,992
- Elmore City-PernellThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 507 students in fall 2022, $12,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,274
- Compare Talihina Public School District with Wellston School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Talihina High School, its largest high school155 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.155
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaTalihina Public School District spent $47,708 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$47,708
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Talihina Public School District
How many schools and students are in Talihina Public School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 455 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Talihina Public School District spend per student?
$14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,346 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Talihina Public School District's money come from?
$7,928,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 9.9% local and 33.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Talihina Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 399 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Talihina Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,123,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,155 per student. Divided by the 45 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,708 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Talihina Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Talihina Public School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 6% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Talihina Public School District?
50-59% of the 40 students in Talihina Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Talihina Public School District's NCES district ID?
4029400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25