- Enrollment
- 558
- Students per teacher
- 22.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Eagle Creek, OR
Summit Learning Charter
Federal NCES profile for Summit Learning Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Summit Learning Charter earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Oregon schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Oregon.
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 58.9:1
- large classes for Oregon
- 1,355
- students enrolled
Summit Learning Charter has class sizes larger than 99% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 410470001766 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+114 students YoY
Summit Learning Charter grew from 1,181 students in 2022-23 to 1,295 in 2023-24 (+9.7%).
Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 24.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+114 students YoY 410470001766 · Eagle Creek, OR Other · MID · CHARTER
1,355 enr · 58.9:1 · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Estacada High School (558 students)
Summit Learning Charter grew from 1,181 students in 2022-23 to 1,295 in 2023-24 (+9.7%). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 24.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
Summit Learning Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Summit Learning Charter
1,355 students
- Estacada High
Estacada High School
558 students
- River Mill Ele 506
River Mill Elementary School
506 students
- Estacada Middl 460
Estacada Middle School
460 students
- Clackamas Rive 433
Clackamas River Elementary School
433 students
What this shows Summit Learning Charter reports 1,355 students on the CCD universe file.
How Summit Learning Charter compares
Summit Learning Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 58.9:1 | ▲ 235% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,355 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.8, Summit Learning Charter is about as mixed as the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Estacada Sd 108 reports $10,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Summit Learning Charter Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estacada High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| River Mill Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Estacada Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clackamas River Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Summit Learning Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,355 students)
Frequently asked questions about Summit Learning Charter
How many students attend Summit Learning Charter?
Summit Learning Charter has 1,355 students enrolled. It is a public school in Eagle Creek, OR. CCD year-over-year: 1,181 (2022-23) → 1,295 (2023-24), up 114.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Learning Charter?
The student-teacher ratio at Summit Learning Charter is 58.9:1, which is 235% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 275% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit Learning Charter?
The largest demographic group at Summit Learning Charter is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Eagle Creek, OR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit Learning Charter?
Summit Learning Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Estacada Sd 108?
Besides Summit Learning Charter, Estacada Sd 108 also operates Estacada High School (558 students), River Mill Elementary School (506 students), and Estacada Middle School (460 students). See the Estacada Sd 108 district page for the complete list.