Other / mixed grade configuration · Stockton, CA

One.Charter

Federal NCES profile for One.Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060234012462Charter school
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

One.Charter earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of California schools.

#14 of 14
schools in Stockton · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
39.9:1
large classes for California
66.9%
free-lunch eligible

One.Charter has class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, One.Charter ranks #14 of 14 schools in Stockton, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+303 students YoY

One.Charter grew from 846 students in 2022-23 to 1,149 in 2023-24 (+35.8%).

Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 40.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+303 students YoY 060234012462 · Stockton, CA Other · MID · CHARTER

1,356 enr · 39.9:1 · 66.9% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: Barbara a Harvey Elementary School (1,356 students)

One.Charter grew from 846 students in 2022-23 to 1,149 in 2023-24 (+35.8%). Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 40.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How One.Charter compares

One.Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 39.9:1 ▲ 86% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.9% ▲ 21% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,356 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

39.9:1
Leaner classes than 1% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,356
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.9%
free-lunch eligible - 21% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
39.9:1
students per teacher - 86% above state mean
Top 99% in California - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
34.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 1356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 63.7%
African American 13.1%
White 10.0%
Asian 7.7%
Two or More 4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.9, One.Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Similar other schools in Stockton

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about One.Charter

How many students attend One.Charter?

One.Charter has 1,356 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Stockton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 846 (2022-23) → 1,149 (2023-24), up 303.

What is the student-teacher ratio at One.Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at One.Charter is 39.9:1, which is 86% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 154% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at One.Charter?

66.9% of students at One.Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of One.Charter?

The largest demographic group at One.Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 63.7% of enrollment, in Stockton, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for One.Charter?

One.Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does One.Charter rank among schools in Stockton?

By Resource Investment Index, One.Charter ranks #14 of 14 schools in Stockton, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Stockton on the city page.

What other schools are in One.Charter District?

None; One.Charter District is a single-school charter district, and One.Charter is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved