- Enrollment
- 1,355
- Students per teacher
- 58.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Estacada, OR
Estacada High School
Federal NCES profile for Estacada High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Estacada High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Estacada · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.3:1
- large classes for Oregon
- 34.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Estacada High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Estacada High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Estacada, OR.
School address
NCES ID 410470000143 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Estacada High School held near 548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 22.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 410470000143 · Estacada, OR High · MID · TRAD
558 enr · 22.3:1 · 34.5% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Summit Learning Charter (1,355 students)
Estacada High School held near 548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 22.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
Estacada High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Summit Learnin
Summit Learning Charter
1,355 students
- This school
Estacada High School
558 students
- River Mill Ele 506
River Mill Elementary School
506 students
- Estacada Middl 460
Estacada Middle School
460 students
- Clackamas Rive 433
Clackamas River Elementary School
433 students
What this shows Estacada High School reports 558 students on the CCD universe file.
How Estacada High School compares
Estacada High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.3:1 | ▲ 27% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.5% | ▼ 35% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 558 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.3, Estacada High School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Estacada Sd 108 reports $10,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Estacada High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Learning Charter | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| River Mill Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Estacada Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clackamas River Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Estacada High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~558 students)
Frequently asked questions about Estacada High School
How many students attend Estacada High School?
Estacada High School has 558 students enrolled. It is a high school in Estacada, OR. CCD year-over-year: 539 (2022-23) → 548 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Estacada High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Estacada High School is 22.3:1, which is 27% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Estacada High School?
34.5% of students at Estacada High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Estacada High School?
The largest demographic group at Estacada High School is White at 73.3% of enrollment, in Estacada, OR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Estacada High School?
Estacada High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Estacada High School rank among public schools in Estacada?
By Resource Investment Index, Estacada High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Estacada, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Estacada Sd 108?
Besides Estacada High School, Estacada Sd 108 also operates Summit Learning Charter (1,355 students), River Mill Elementary School (506 students), and Estacada Middle School (460 students). See the Estacada Sd 108 district page for the complete list.