Elementary school (grades K-5) · Danville, IL

South View Upper Elem School

Federal NCES profile for South View Upper Elem School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 171179001395
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

South View Upper Elem School earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of Illinois schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.

#5 of 5
elementary schools in Danville · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
20.1:1
large classes for Illinois
664
students enrolled

South View Upper Elem School has class sizes larger than 96% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, South View Upper Elem School ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Danville, IL.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

South View Upper Elem School held near 635 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 33.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 171179001395 · Danville, IL Elementary · MID · TRAD

664 enr · 20.1:1 · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Danville High School (1,253 students)

South View Upper Elem School held near 635 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

South View Upper Elem School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows South View Upper Elem School reports 664 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How South View Upper Elem School compares

South View Upper Elem School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▲ 44% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 664 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
664
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 44% above state mean
Top 96% in Illinois - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,893
per pupil, district-wide - above Illinois avg of $18,196
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 87 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 54.4%
White 23.0%
Two or More 11.1%
Hispanic or Latino 10.2%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 54.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.8, South View Upper Elem School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

District finance for Danville Ccsd 118 reports $21,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How South View Upper Elem School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Danville High School Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
North Ridge Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Mark Denman Elementary School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Southwest Elem School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Liberty Elem School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to South View Upper Elem School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Danville Ccsd 118 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Danville

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about South View Upper Elem School

How many students attend South View Upper Elem School?

South View Upper Elem School has 664 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Danville, IL. CCD year-over-year: 623 (2022-23) → 635 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at South View Upper Elem School?

The student-teacher ratio at South View Upper Elem School is 20.1:1, which is 44% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South View Upper Elem School?

The largest demographic group at South View Upper Elem School is African American at 54.4% of enrollment, in Danville, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for South View Upper Elem School?

South View Upper Elem School has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does South View Upper Elem School rank among elementary schools in Danville?

By Resource Investment Index, South View Upper Elem School ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Danville, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Danville on the city page.

What other schools are in Danville Ccsd 118?

Besides South View Upper Elem School, Danville Ccsd 118 also operates Danville High School (1,253 students), North Ridge Middle School (740 students), and Mark Denman Elementary School (545 students). See the Danville Ccsd 118 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved