Elementary school (grades K-5) · Maumelle, AR

Maumelle Charter Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Maumelle Charter Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 8/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 050005905141Charter school
0/100100/1008/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maumelle Charter Middle School earns 8/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Arkansas schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Maumelle · Resource Index
8
Resource Index · Lower
22.9:1
large classes for Arkansas
13.0%
free-lunch eligible

Maumelle Charter Middle School has class sizes larger than 98% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maumelle Charter Middle School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+26 students YoY

Maumelle Charter Middle School held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 29.1 → 28.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+26 students YoY 050005905141 · Maumelle, AR Elementary · MID · CHARTER

664 enr · 22.9:1 · 13.0% lunch · RII 8

Nearest enrollment peer: Maumelle Charter Elementary School (614 students)

Maumelle Charter Middle School held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.1 → 28.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Maumelle Charter Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maumelle Charter Middle School reports 664 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maumelle Charter Middle School compares

Maumelle Charter Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.9:1 ▲ 68% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.0% ▼ 78% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 664 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.9:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
664
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.0%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.9:1
students per teacher - 68% above state mean
Top 98% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Funding equity
$10,462
per pupil, district-wide - below Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.

Student demographics

White 66.9%
African American 19.4%
Two or More 5.9%
Asian 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 66.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.8, Maumelle Charter Middle School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

District finance for Academics Plus Charter School reports $10,462 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maumelle Charter Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maumelle Charter Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Maumelle Charter High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Scott Charter School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maumelle Charter Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Academics Plus Charter School · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maumelle Charter Middle School

How many students attend Maumelle Charter Middle School?

Maumelle Charter Middle School has 664 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Maumelle, AR. CCD year-over-year: 571 (2022-23) → 597 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maumelle Charter Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maumelle Charter Middle School is 22.9:1, which is 68% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maumelle Charter Middle School?

13.0% of students at Maumelle Charter Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maumelle Charter Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Maumelle Charter Middle School is White at 66.9% of enrollment, in Maumelle, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maumelle Charter Middle School?

Maumelle Charter Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 8/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: student-teacher ratio. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Maumelle Charter Middle School rank among elementary schools in Maumelle?

By Resource Investment Index, Maumelle Charter Middle School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Maumelle on the city page.

What other schools are in Academics Plus Charter School?

Besides Maumelle Charter Middle School, Academics Plus Charter School also operates Maumelle Charter Elementary School (614 students), Maumelle Charter High School (508 students), and Scott Charter School (207 students). See the Academics Plus Charter School district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved