Other / mixed grade configuration · Smithfield, UT

Sky View High

Federal NCES profile for Sky View High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490012000083
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sky View High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Utah schools.

#2 of 3
schools in Smithfield · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
26.2:1
large classes for Utah
21.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sky View High has class sizes larger than 88% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sky View High ranks #2 of 3 schools in Smithfield, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+38 students YoY

Sky View High held near 1,555 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 61.0 → 61.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+38 students YoY 490012000083 · Smithfield, UT Other · MID · TRAD

1,600 enr · 26.2:1 · 21.1% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)

Sky View High held near 1,555 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount). Teacher FTE held 61.0 → 61.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Sky View High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sky View High reports 1,600 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sky View High compares

Sky View High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.2:1 ▲ 22% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.1% ▼ 25% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,600 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.2:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,600
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.1%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.2:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 88% in Utah - lower ratio than 12% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
12.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$10,273
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 320 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.9%
Hispanic or Latino 8.4%
Two or More 1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 86.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.7, Sky View High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 8

District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sky View High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ridgeline High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Green Canyon High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mountain Crest High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Cache Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Cache Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sky View High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cache District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sky View High

How many students attend Sky View High?

Sky View High has 1,600 students enrolled. It is a public school in Smithfield, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,517 (2022-23) → 1,555 (2023-24), nearly flat (+38).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sky View High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sky View High is 26.2:1, which is 22% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 67% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sky View High?

21.1% of students at Sky View High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sky View High?

The largest demographic group at Sky View High is White at 86.9% of enrollment, in Smithfield, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sky View High?

Sky View High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sky View High rank among schools in Smithfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Sky View High ranks #2 of 3 schools in Smithfield, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cache District?

Besides Sky View High, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Mountain Crest High (1,547 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved