Middle school (grades 6-8) · Richmond, UT

North Cache Middle School

Federal NCES profile for North Cache Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 490012000078
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Cache Middle School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Utah schools.

34
Resource Index · Typical
24.4:1
large classes for Utah
21.4%
free-lunch eligible
1,194
students enrolled

North Cache Middle School has class sizes larger than 78% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+31 students YoY

North Cache Middle School held near 1,150 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 49.1 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+31 students YoY 490012000078 · Richmond, UT Middle · MID · TRAD

1,194 enr · 24.4:1 · 21.4% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)

North Cache Middle School held near 1,150 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE held 49.1 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

North Cache Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Cache Middle School reports 1,194 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Cache Middle School compares

North Cache Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.4:1 ▲ 14% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.4% ▼ 24% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,194 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.4:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,194
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.4%
free-lunch eligible - 24% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.4:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 78% in Utah - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,273
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 299 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.1%
Hispanic or Latino 8.0%
Two or More 2.3%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
African American 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.7, North Cache Middle School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Cache Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ridgeline High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Green Canyon High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sky View High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Crest High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
South Cache Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Cache Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cache District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Cache Middle School

How many students attend North Cache Middle School?

North Cache Middle School has 1,194 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Richmond, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,119 (2022-23) → 1,150 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Cache Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Cache Middle School is 24.4:1, which is 14% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Cache Middle School?

21.4% of students at North Cache Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Cache Middle School?

The largest demographic group at North Cache Middle School is White at 88.1% of enrollment, in Richmond, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Cache Middle School?

North Cache Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Cache District?

Besides North Cache Middle School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved