Shrine School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Memphis, Tennessee

Shrine School in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 126 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 8%

138 students in 2022-23, 136 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Shrine School by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 1360501001502022-231382023-24136
Students enrolled at Shrine School by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 1360501001502022-231382023-24136
Students enrolled at Shrine School by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 1360501001502022-231382023-24136
Students enrolled at Shrine School by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 1360501001502022-231382023-24136
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313813.010.6
2023-2413614.09.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 109 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shrine School enrolled 109 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 109 of the 109 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.2% of students were Black, 15.9% Hispanic, 7.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.2%
  2. Hispanic15.9%
  3. White7.1%
  4. Two or more races3.2%
  5. Asian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Shrine School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Mathunder 50%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Memphis

13 public schools of this kind in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Childhood Programs93876.8not reported
Journey Hanley School65722.1not reported
Journey Coleman School63119.0not reported
Exceptional Children Special Placements551not reportednot reported
Carver College and Career Academy4026.3not reported
Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus40127.0not reported
Promise Academy - Spring Hill38825.9not reported
Memphis Scholars Caldwell-Guthrie30921.6not reported

All public schools in Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shrine School

  1. Memphis Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 309 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Ridgeway Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 178 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Shrine School with Memphis Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeShrine School is the number 47 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shrine School

  1. How many students attend Shrine School?
    126 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 138 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Memphis, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shrine School?
    10.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shrine School a Title I school?
    Shrine School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Shrine School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Shrine School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Shrine School in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014801157 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22