Carver College and Career Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Memphis, Tennessee
Carver College and Career Academy in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 402 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 1% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 20%
613 students in 2022-23, 711 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 97.4 to 77.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 613 | 97.4 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | 711 | 77.7 | 9.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Who attends
80.6% of students were Black, 15.2% Hispanic, 2.2% White in 2024-25.
- Black80.6%
- Hispanic15.2%
- White2.2%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carver College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 1% or less | 16% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 59 students in Carver College and Career Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 59 | 7,461 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Memphis
13 public schools of this kind in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment; Carver College and Career Academy is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Programs | 938 | 76.8 | not reported |
| Journey Hanley School | 657 | 22.1 | not reported |
| Journey Coleman School | 631 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Exceptional Children Special Placements | 551 | not reported | not reported |
| Carver College and Career Academy | 402 | 6.3 | not reported |
| Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus | 401 | 27.0 | not reported |
| Promise Academy - Spring Hill | 388 | 25.9 | not reported |
| Memphis Scholars Caldwell-Guthrie | 309 | 21.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carver College and Career Academy
- Early Childhood ProgramsThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 938 students, 76.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Exceptional Children Special PlacementsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 551 students (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Carver College and Career Academy with Early Childhood ProgramsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
- The largest public schools in TennesseeCarver College and Career Academy is the number 20 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#20 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carver College and Career Academy
How many students attend Carver College and Career Academy?
402 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 613 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Memphis, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carver College and Career Academy?
6.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carver College and Career Academy a Title I school?
Carver College and Career Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Carver College and Career Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carver College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Carver College and Career Academy?
10% or less of the 59 students in Carver College and Career Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carver College and Career Academy in?
Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014810440 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.