Ridgeway Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Memphis, Tennessee
Ridgeway Early Learning Center in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 178 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
136 students in 2022-23, 141 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 136 | 10.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 141 | 10.0 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ridgeway Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
87.6% of students were Black, 12.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black87.6%
- Hispanic12.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Memphis
13 public schools of this kind in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Programs | 938 | 76.8 | not reported |
| Journey Hanley School | 657 | 22.1 | not reported |
| Journey Coleman School | 631 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Exceptional Children Special Placements | 551 | not reported | not reported |
| Carver College and Career Academy | 402 | 6.3 | not reported |
| Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus | 401 | 27.0 | not reported |
| Promise Academy - Spring Hill | 388 | 25.9 | not reported |
| Memphis Scholars Caldwell-Guthrie | 309 | 21.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ridgeway Early Learning Center
- Memphis Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 309 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Shrine SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 126 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Ridgeway Early Learning Center with Memphis Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
- The largest public schools in TennesseeRidgeway Early Learning Center is the number 34 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#34 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ridgeway Early Learning Center
How many students attend Ridgeway Early Learning Center?
178 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 136 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Memphis, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridgeway Early Learning Center?
13.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ridgeway Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Ridgeway Early Learning Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Ridgeway Early Learning Center in?
Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014802210 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.