- Enrollment
- 985
- Students per teacher
- 25.9:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Phelan, CA
Serrano High
Federal NCES profile for Serrano High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Serrano High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #7 of 10
- public schools in Phelan · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.5:1
- students per teacher
- 50.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Serrano High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Serrano High ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Phelan, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063697007876 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Serrano High held near 2,170 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 96.6 → 97.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+25 students YoY 063697007876 · Phelan, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,163 enr · 22.5:1 · 50.6% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Baldy Mesa Elementary (985 students)
Serrano High held near 2,170 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 96.6 → 97.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Serrano High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Serrano High
2,163 students
- Baldy Mesa Ele
Baldy Mesa Elementary
985 students
- Quail Valley M
Quail Valley Middle
870 students
- Pinon Mesa Mid 835
Pinon Mesa Middle
835 students
- Vista Verde El 774
Vista Verde Elementary
774 students
- Phelan Element 743
Phelan Elementary
743 students
What this shows Serrano High reports 2,163 students on the CCD universe file.
How Serrano High compares
Serrano High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.5:1 | ▲ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.6% | ▼ 9% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,163 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.5, Serrano High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Snowline Joint Unified reports $14,356 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Serrano High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldy Mesa Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Quail Valley Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pinon Mesa Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vista Verde Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Phelan Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Serrano High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 870
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 835
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 774
- Students per teacher
- 26.7:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Similar high schools in Phelan
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,163 students)
Frequently asked questions about Serrano High
How many students attend Serrano High?
Serrano High has 2,163 students enrolled. It is a high school in Phelan, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,145 (2022-23) → 2,170 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Serrano High?
The student-teacher ratio at Serrano High is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Serrano High?
50.6% of students at Serrano High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Serrano High?
The largest demographic group at Serrano High is Hispanic or Latino at 62.7% of enrollment, in Phelan, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Serrano High?
Serrano High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Serrano High rank among public schools in Phelan?
By Resource Investment Index, Serrano High ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Phelan, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Phelan on the city page.
What other schools are in Snowline Joint Unified?
Besides Serrano High, Snowline Joint Unified also operates Baldy Mesa Elementary (985 students), Quail Valley Middle (870 students), and Pinon Mesa Middle (835 students). See the Snowline Joint Unified district page for the complete list.