Other / mixed grade configuration · New York, NY

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)

Federal NCES profile for Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360007802655
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#114 of 164
schools in New York · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
11.7:1
students per teacher
80.5%
free-lunch eligible

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) ranks #114 of 164 schools in New York, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+110 students YoY

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) grew from 437 students in 2022-23 to 547 in 2023-24 (+25.2%).

Teacher FTE added 41.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+110 students YoY 360007802655 · New York, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

480 enr · 11.7:1 · 80.5% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Fiorello H Laguardia High School (2,251 students)

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) grew from 437 students in 2022-23 to 547 in 2023-24 (+25.2%). Teacher FTE added 41.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) reports 480 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) compares

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.7:1 ▼ 1% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.5% ▲ 43% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 480 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.7:1
Leaner classes than 78% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
480
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.5%
free-lunch eligible - 43% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.7:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 55% in New York - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
74.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.0%
African American 18.1%
White 9.0%
Asian 5.0%
Two or More 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.4, Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

How Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fiorello H Laguardia High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Beacon High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ps 87 William Sherman Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West End Secondary School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jhs 54 Booker T Washington Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

New York City Geographic District # 3 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)

How many students attend Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)?

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) has 480 students enrolled. It is a public school in New York, NY. CCD year-over-year: 437 (2022-23) → 547 (2023-24), up 110.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)?

The student-teacher ratio at Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) is 11.7:1, which is 1% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)?

80.5% of students at Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)?

The largest demographic group at Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) is Hispanic or Latino at 65.0% of enrollment, in New York, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the)?

Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) rank among schools in New York?

By Resource Investment Index, Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the) ranks #114 of 164 schools in New York, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in New York on the city page.

What other schools are in New York City Geographic District # 3?

Besides Riverside School for Makers and Artists (the), New York City Geographic District # 3 also operates Fiorello H Laguardia High School (2,251 students), Beacon High School (1,372 students), and Ps 87 William Sherman (751 students). See the New York City Geographic District # 3 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved