Zeta Charter School - Inwood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 7 · New York, New York

Zeta Charter School - Inwood in New York, New York enrolled 824 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 66-72% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 86% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment rose 58% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

520 students in 2022-23, 668 students in 2023-24, 824 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Zeta Charter School - Inwood by school year2022-23: 520, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 82402505007501k2022-235202023-246682024-25824
Students enrolled at Zeta Charter School - Inwood by school year2022-23: 520, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 82402505007501k2022-235202023-246682024-25824
Students enrolled at Zeta Charter School - Inwood by school year2022-23: 520, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 82402505007501k2022-235202023-246682024-25824
Students enrolled at Zeta Charter School - Inwood by school year2022-23: 520, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 82402505007501k2022-235202023-246682024-25824
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23520not reportednot reported
2023-24668not reportednot reported
2024-25824not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Zeta Charter School - Inwood enrolled 472 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.6% of students were Hispanic, 14.7% Black, 1.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic81.6%
  2. Black14.7%
  3. White1.8%
  4. Asian0.8%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Two or more races0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Zeta Charter School - Inwood scored proficient or above: 66-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 86% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2266‑72%66‑72%47%
Math, 2022-2386%76‑82% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in New York

158 public elementary schools in New York report 2024-25 enrollment; Zeta Charter School - Inwood is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Equity Project Charter School (the)1,07513.090.2%
Success Academy Charter School-Upper West1,002not reported55.4%
Success Academy Charter School-Union Square967not reported58.2%
Zeta Charter School - Inwood824not reported80.6%
Battery Park City School79714.722.1%
KIPP NYC Washington Heights Academy Charter School79019.389.4%
PS 184 Shuang Wen76715.352.3%
PS 87 William Sherman75115.312.9%

All public schools in New York →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Zeta Charter School - Inwood

  1. PS 48 Po Michael J BuczekThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 368 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. PS 132 Juan Pablo DuarteThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 197 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Zeta Charter School - Inwood with PS 48 Po Michael J BuczekStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Zeta Charter School - Inwood spends per student$24,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,581
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkZeta Charter School - Inwood is the number 127 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#127 of 2,546
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Zeta Charter School - Inwood

  1. How many students attend Zeta Charter School - Inwood?
    824 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 520 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New York, NY.
  2. Is Zeta Charter School - Inwood a Title I school?
    Zeta Charter School - Inwood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Zeta Charter School - Inwood do on state tests?
    The students tested at Zeta Charter School - Inwood scored proficient or above: 66-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 86% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Zeta Charter School - Inwood in?
    Zeta Charter School - Inwood, NCES district ID 3601171. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360117106637 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22