Other / mixed grade configuration · Temecula, CA

River Springs Charter

Federal NCES profile for River Springs Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060208911707Charter school
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
81
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

River Springs Charter earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 7
schools in Temecula · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
29.5:1
large classes for California
48.1%
free-lunch eligible

River Springs Charter has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, River Springs Charter ranks #5 of 7 schools in Temecula, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+662 students YoY

River Springs Charter grew from 6,886 students in 2022-23 to 7,548 in 2023-24 (+9.6%).

Teacher FTE added 261.3 → 283.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+662 students YoY 060208911707 · Temecula, CA Other · LARGE · CHARTER

7,703 enr · 29.5:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Idaho Home Learning Academy (7,764 students)

River Springs Charter grew from 6,886 students in 2022-23 to 7,548 in 2023-24 (+9.6%). Teacher FTE added 261.3 → 283.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How River Springs Charter compares

River Springs Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 29.5:1 ▲ 37% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.1% ▼ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 7,703 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

29.5:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
7,703
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.1%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
29.5:1
students per teacher - 37% above state mean
Top 95% in California - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
7.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$15,068
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors10.0 FTE
Per 770 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 212 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 53.6%
White 32.0%
Two or More 6.2%
African American 5.1%
Asian 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.3, River Springs Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for River Springs Charter District reports $15,068 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Temecula

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about River Springs Charter

How many students attend River Springs Charter?

River Springs Charter has 7,703 students enrolled. It is a public school in Temecula, CA. CCD year-over-year: 6,886 (2022-23) → 7,548 (2023-24), up 662.

What is the student-teacher ratio at River Springs Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at River Springs Charter is 29.5:1, which is 37% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 88% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Springs Charter?

48.1% of students at River Springs Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Springs Charter?

The largest demographic group at River Springs Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 53.6% of enrollment, in Temecula, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for River Springs Charter?

River Springs Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does River Springs Charter rank among schools in Temecula?

By Resource Investment Index, River Springs Charter ranks #5 of 7 schools in Temecula, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Temecula on the city page.

What other schools are in River Springs Charter District?

None; River Springs Charter District is a single-school charter district, and River Springs Charter is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved