Middle school (grades 6-8) · Santa Rosa, CA

Rincon Valley Middle

Federal NCES profile for Rincon Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063583006131
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
9
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rincon Valley Middle earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 5
middle schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
22.7:1
students per teacher
21.8%
free-lunch eligible

Rincon Valley Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rincon Valley Middle ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in Santa Rosa, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Rincon Valley Middle held near 780 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 063583006131 · Santa Rosa, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

725 enr · 22.7:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students)

Rincon Valley Middle held near 780 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rincon Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rincon Valley Middle reports 725 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rincon Valley Middle compares

Rincon Valley Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.7:1 ▲ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.8% ▼ 61% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 725 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.7:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
725
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.8%
free-lunch eligible - 61% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.7:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 59% in California - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
26.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Support staff
Counselors2.8 FTE
Per 259 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 67 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 48.7%
Hispanic or Latino 32.6%
Asian 8.3%
Two or More 8.2%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 48.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.3, Rincon Valley Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

How Rincon Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maria Carrillo High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Santa Rosa High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Piner High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Montgomery High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Elsie Allen High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rincon Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Rosa High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Santa Rosa

4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rincon Valley Middle

How many students attend Rincon Valley Middle?

Rincon Valley Middle has 725 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 786 (2022-23) → 780 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rincon Valley Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Rincon Valley Middle is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rincon Valley Middle?

21.8% of students at Rincon Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rincon Valley Middle?

The largest demographic group at Rincon Valley Middle is White at 48.7% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rincon Valley Middle?

Rincon Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rincon Valley Middle rank among middle schools in Santa Rosa?

By Resource Investment Index, Rincon Valley Middle ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.

What other schools are in Santa Rosa High?

Besides Rincon Valley Middle, Santa Rosa High also operates Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students), Santa Rosa High (1,553 students), and Piner High (1,434 students). See the Santa Rosa High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved