- Enrollment
- 1,584
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Rosa, CA
Montgomery High
Federal NCES profile for Montgomery High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Montgomery High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools.
- #2 of 6
- high schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- small classes for California
- 34.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Montgomery High has class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montgomery High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Santa Rosa, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063583006127 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-139 students YoY
Montgomery High shrank from 1,572 students in 2022-23 to 1,433 in 2023-24 (-8.8%).
Teacher FTE added 77.2 → 77.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-139 students YoY 063583006127 · Santa Rosa, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,253 enr · 16.3:1 · 34.5% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students)
Montgomery High shrank from 1,572 students in 2022-23 to 1,433 in 2023-24 (-8.8%). Teacher FTE added 77.2 → 77.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Montgomery High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Maria Carrillo
Maria Carrillo High
1,584 students
- Santa Rosa Hig
Santa Rosa High
1,553 students
- Piner High
Piner High
1,434 students
- This school
Montgomery High
1,253 students
- Elsie Allen Hi
Elsie Allen High
1,029 students
- Rincon Valley
Rincon Valley Middle
725 students
What this shows Montgomery High reports 1,253 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montgomery High compares
Montgomery High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▼ 24% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.5% | ▼ 38% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,253 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Montgomery High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
How Montgomery High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Carrillo High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Rosa High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Piner High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Elsie Allen High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rincon Valley Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montgomery High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,553
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,434
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,029
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 725
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar high schools in Santa Rosa
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,253 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montgomery High
How many students attend Montgomery High?
Montgomery High has 1,253 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,572 (2022-23) → 1,433 (2023-24), down 139.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montgomery High?
The student-teacher ratio at Montgomery High is 16.3:1, which is 24% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montgomery High?
34.5% of students at Montgomery High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montgomery High?
The largest demographic group at Montgomery High is Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montgomery High?
Montgomery High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montgomery High rank among high schools in Santa Rosa?
By Resource Investment Index, Montgomery High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.
What other schools are in Santa Rosa High?
Besides Montgomery High, Santa Rosa High also operates Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students), Santa Rosa High (1,553 students), and Piner High (1,434 students). See the Santa Rosa High district page for the complete list.