High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Rosa, CA

Elsie Allen High

Federal NCES profile for Elsie Allen High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063583004108
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Elsie Allen High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of California schools.

#5 of 6
high schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
17.7:1
small classes for California
49.4%
free-lunch eligible

Elsie Allen High has class sizes smaller than 81% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Elsie Allen High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Santa Rosa, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-75 students YoY

Elsie Allen High shrank from 1,055 students in 2022-23 to 980 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 58.4 → 56.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-75 students YoY 063583004108 · Santa Rosa, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,029 enr · 17.7:1 · 49.4% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students)

Elsie Allen High shrank from 1,055 students in 2022-23 to 980 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE lost 58.4 → 56.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Elsie Allen High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Elsie Allen High reports 1,029 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Elsie Allen High compares

Elsie Allen High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.7:1 ▼ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.4% ▼ 11% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,029 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.7:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,029
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.4%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.7:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 19% in California - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
62.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Support staff
Counselors5.3 FTE
Per 194 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 81 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 84.3%
White 5.8%
Asian 4.2%
Two or More 2.5%
African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.3, Elsie Allen High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

How Elsie Allen High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maria Carrillo High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santa Rosa High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Piner High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Montgomery High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rincon Valley Middle Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Elsie Allen High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Rosa High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Santa Rosa

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Elsie Allen High

How many students attend Elsie Allen High?

Elsie Allen High has 1,029 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,055 (2022-23) → 980 (2023-24), down 75.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Elsie Allen High?

The student-teacher ratio at Elsie Allen High is 17.7:1, which is 18% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Elsie Allen High?

49.4% of students at Elsie Allen High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Elsie Allen High?

The largest demographic group at Elsie Allen High is Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Elsie Allen High?

Elsie Allen High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Elsie Allen High rank among high schools in Santa Rosa?

By Resource Investment Index, Elsie Allen High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.

What other schools are in Santa Rosa High?

Besides Elsie Allen High, Santa Rosa High also operates Maria Carrillo High (1,584 students), Santa Rosa High (1,553 students), and Piner High (1,434 students). See the Santa Rosa High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved