Middle school (grades 6-8) · Chase, KS

Raymond Jr High

Federal NCES profile for Raymond Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 200465000914
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
78
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Raymond Jr High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Kansas schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Kansas.

#1 of 3
public schools in Chase · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Kansas
78.8%
free-lunch eligible

Raymond Jr High has class sizes smaller than 80% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Raymond Jr High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chase, KS.

School address

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 200465000914 · Chase, KS Middle · SMALL · TRAD

33 enr · 11:1 · 78.8% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Chase Elem (72 students)

Resource Investment Index #1 of 3 public schools in Chase. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Raymond Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Raymond Jr High reports 33 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Raymond Jr High compares

Raymond Jr High on the metrics families compare, against Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 20% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 78.8% ▲ 85% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 33 top 96% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
33
Bigger than 4% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
78.8%
free-lunch eligible - 85% above the Kansas average of 42.7%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 20% in Kansas - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
54.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,903
per pupil, district-wide - above Kansas avg of $15,788
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 30.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Chase-Raymond, which includes Raymond Jr High.

$18,903
Per student
+20%
vs Kansas
Avg $15,788
+7%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 30.9%
State 61.8%
Federal 7.3%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Raymond Jr High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Chase Elem Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chase High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Raymond Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Chase-Raymond · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Raymond Jr High

How many students attend Raymond Jr High?

Raymond Jr High has 33 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Chase, KS.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Raymond Jr High?

The student-teacher ratio at Raymond Jr High is 11:1, which is 20% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Raymond Jr High?

78.8% of students at Raymond Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Raymond Jr High?

Raymond Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Raymond Jr High rank among public schools in Chase?

By Resource Investment Index, Raymond Jr High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chase, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Chase-Raymond?

Besides Raymond Jr High, Chase-Raymond also operates Chase Elem (72 students) and Chase High (48 students). See the Chase-Raymond district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.