Pinecrest Academy Virtual

Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Henderson, Nevada

Pinecrest Academy Virtual in Henderson, Nevada enrolled 147 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 73.5 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 88% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

78 students in 2022-23, 117 students in 2023-24, 147 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy Virtual by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23782023-241172024-25147
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy Virtual by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23782023-241172024-25147
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy Virtual by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23782023-241172024-25147
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy Virtual by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23782023-241172024-25147
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2378not reportednot reported
2023-241171.0117.0
2024-251472.073.5

73.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Nevada high schools

Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 73.5; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 73.5state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 73.5; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 73.5state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 73.5; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 73.5state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 73.5; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 73.5state median 21.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinecrest Academy Virtual reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent30.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.4% of students were Hispanic, 37.7% White, 12.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.4%
  2. White37.7%
  3. Two or more races12.3%
  4. Black6.8%
  5. Asian3.4%
  6. Pacific Islander1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Pinecrest Academy Virtual scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNevada
Math20‑29%41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Henderson

10 public high schools in Henderson report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty High School3,20325.099.0%
Coronado High School3,14725.499.5%
Green Valley High School2,43622.199.2%
Foothill High School2,40623.699.6%
Basic Academy of Int'l Studies High School2,39521.298.8%
Coral Academy Sandy Ridge87229.119.6%
Nevada State High School Henderson182not reported17.6%
College of So NV HS South15731.4not reported

All public schools in Henderson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pinecrest Academy Virtual

  1. Nevada State High School Downtown HendersonThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 100 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Basic Academy of Int'l Studies High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 2,395 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Pinecrest Academy Virtual with Nevada State High School Downtown HendersonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaPinecrest Academy Virtual is the number 100 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#100 of 148
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher73.5 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.73.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pinecrest Academy Virtual

  1. How many students attend Pinecrest Academy Virtual?
    147 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 78 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Henderson, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinecrest Academy Virtual?
    73.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pinecrest Academy Virtual a Title I school?
    Pinecrest Academy Virtual has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Pinecrest Academy Virtual do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Pinecrest Academy Virtual scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pinecrest Academy Virtual in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100976 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22