Mesquite ISD
Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4830390
Mesquite ISD spent $12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 50 schools enrolled 37,127 students in 2024-25; 46.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,064 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mesquite ISD in enrollment (35,722 to 42,461 students) and Mesquite ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$593,162,000 in revenue: 46.7% state, 31.3% local and 22.1% federal. Total spending including $109,882,000 of capital outlay was $615,217,000, or $16,040 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$276,863,000 47%
- Local$185,403,000 31%
- Federal$130,896,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38,356 students in 2022-23, 37,558 students in 2023-24, 37,125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38,356 | 2575.3 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 37,558 | 2644.7 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 37,125 | 2670.4 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$157,051,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,095 per student
Mesquite ISD booked $157,051,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,614 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,081 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $92,887,000 | 59.1% |
| Special education | $15,223,000 | 9.7% |
| Vocational | $9,219,000 | 5.9% |
| Other programs | $39,722,000 | 25.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,734 in 2018-19, $3,992 in 2019-20, $4,476 in 2020-21, $4,193 in 2021-22, $4,095 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mesquite ISD scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 52% | 17,209 |
| Math | 37% | 42% | 14,478 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 2,932 students in Mesquite ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,932 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
33 elementary schools, 16,450 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Linda Henrie Elementary | 891 | 15.2 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Rutherford Elementary | 803 | 15.7 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hanby Elementary | 768 | 15.9 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tisinger Elementary | 739 | 16.3 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Tosch Elementary | 625 | 13.8 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cannaday Elementary | 616 | 14.4 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gentry Elementary | 607 | 14.4 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Black Elementary | 587 | 15.1 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Range Elementary | 587 | 13.0 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seabourn Elementary | 573 | 13.9 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hodges Elementary | 570 | 14.3 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Shands Elementary | 567 | 13.1 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 21 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd Elementary | 552 | 14.7 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Achziger Elementary | 545 | 12.3 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Thompson Elementary | 540 | 14.5 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Elementary | 533 | 14.1 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Florence Elementary | 509 | 10.9 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcwhorter Elementary | 501 | 12.8 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Shaw Elementary | 483 | 13.8 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mackey Elementary | 478 | 14.6 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Porter Elementary | 445 | 12.8 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Galloway Elementary | 439 | 12.7 | 75.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gray Elementary | 409 | 13.5 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pirrung Elementary | 407 | 13.3 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mckenzie Elementary | 406 | 15.0 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Moss Elementary | 337 | 12.2 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Beasley Elementary | 319 | 12.8 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Austin Elementary | 306 | 14.1 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Price Elementary | 299 | 11.5 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawrence Elementary | 284 | 12.6 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rugel Elementary | 273 | 12.3 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Motley Elementary | 244 | 11.2 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kimball Elementary | 208 | 10.1 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 8,400 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimbrough Middle | 1,115 | 15.1 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Agnew Middle | 1,070 | 14.6 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Don Woolley Middle | 1,037 | 16.2 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lanny Frasier Middle | 959 | 14.2 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcdonald Middle | 787 | 14.4 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Terry Middle | 780 | 14.1 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Vanston Middle | 728 | 12.1 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| New Middle | 670 | 12.3 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilkinson Middle | 655 | 12.4 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Berry Middle | 599 | 13.7 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 12,277 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horn High School | 2,757 | 13.7 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mesquite High School | 2,294 | 13.6 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| North Mesquite High School | 2,099 | 13.9 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Mesquite High School | 1,997 | 13.8 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Vroonland - Vanguard High School | 1,605 | 16.5 | 72.5% | Not Title I |
| Poteet High School | 1,523 | 13.8 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pass Learning Ctr | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Pass Learning Ctr
High school in Dallas; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Mesquite ISD
- Website: mesquiteisd.org
- Phone: (972) 288-6411
- Office: 3819 Towne Crossing Blvd, Mesquite, TX 75150
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mesquite ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentMesquite ISD ranks 291 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,223).#291 of 577
- Every school district in TexasMesquite ISD is the number 31 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 38,356 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 1,212
- Alief ISDThe next larger Texas district: 40,329 students in fall 2022, $13,388 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,388
- Brownsville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 37,898 students in fall 2022, $14,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,041
- Compare Mesquite ISD with Alief ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Horn High School, its largest high school2,757 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.2,757
- Teacher salary spending across TexasMesquite ISD spent $60,081 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,081
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mesquite ISD
How many schools and students are in Mesquite ISD?
50 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 10 middle, 7 high), enrolling 37,127 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mesquite ISD spend per student?
$12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,064 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mesquite ISD's money come from?
$593,162,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.7% state, 31.3% local and 22.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mesquite ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,356 of the 40,418 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mesquite ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$157,051,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,095 per student. Divided by the 2,614 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,081 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mesquite ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mesquite ISD scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mesquite ISD?
92% of the 2,932 students in Mesquite ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mesquite ISD's NCES district ID?
4830390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25