- Enrollment
- 2,757
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mesquite, TX
North Mesquite H S
Federal NCES profile for North Mesquite H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
North Mesquite H S earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #2 of 5
- high schools in Mesquite · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 81.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North Mesquite H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Mesquite H S ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Mesquite, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
North Mesquite H S held near 2,100 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 152.2 → 151.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 483039003413 · Mesquite, TX High · LARGE · TRAD
2,099 enr · 13.8:1 · 81.4% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Horn H S (2,757 students)
North Mesquite H S held near 2,100 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 152.2 → 151.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
North Mesquite H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Horn H S
Horn H S
2,757 students
- Mesquite H S
Mesquite H S
2,294 students
- This school
North Mesquite H S
2,099 students
- West Mesquite
West Mesquite H S
1,997 students
- Vroonland - Va
Vroonland - Vanguard H S
1,605 students
- Poteet H S
Poteet H S
1,523 students
What this shows North Mesquite H S reports 2,099 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Mesquite H S compares
North Mesquite H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.4% | ▲ 32% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,099 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.1, North Mesquite H S is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Mesquite Isd reports $12,223 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Mesquite H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horn H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mesquite H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Mesquite H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Vroonland - Vanguard H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Poteet H S | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Mesquite H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,294
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,997
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,605
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,523
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,099 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Mesquite H S
How many students attend North Mesquite H S?
North Mesquite H S has 2,099 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mesquite, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,087 (2022-23) → 2,100 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Mesquite H S?
The student-teacher ratio at North Mesquite H S is 13.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Mesquite H S?
81.4% of students at North Mesquite H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Mesquite H S?
The largest demographic group at North Mesquite H S is Hispanic or Latino at 76.4% of enrollment, in Mesquite, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Mesquite H S?
North Mesquite H S has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Mesquite H S rank among high schools in Mesquite?
By Resource Investment Index, North Mesquite H S ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Mesquite, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mesquite on the city page.
What other schools are in Mesquite Isd?
Besides North Mesquite H S, Mesquite Isd also operates Horn H S (2,757 students), Mesquite H S (2,294 students), and West Mesquite H S (1,997 students). See the Mesquite Isd district page for the complete list.