Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sedalia, MO

Parkview Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Parkview Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292783002639
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
11
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parkview Elem. earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#4 of 6
elementary schools in Sedalia · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
12.8:1
students per teacher
56.2%
free-lunch eligible

Parkview Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Elem. ranks #4 of 6 elementary schools in Sedalia, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Parkview Elem. held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 37.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 292783002639 · Sedalia, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

447 enr · 12.8:1 · 56.2% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Smith-Cotton High School (1,551 students)

Parkview Elem. held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 37.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Parkview Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parkview Elem. reports 447 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parkview Elem. compares

Parkview Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.8:1 ▼ 0% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.2% ▲ 22% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 447 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.8:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
447
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.2%
free-lunch eligible - 22% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 52% in Missouri - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$10,620
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 447 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
38
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.6%
Hispanic or Latino 18.8%
Two or More 8.9%
African American 2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 67.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.9, Parkview Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sedalia 200 reports $10,620 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parkview Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Smith-Cotton High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smith Cotton Junior High Schl Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Skyline Elem. Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Heber Hunt Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sedalia Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parkview Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sedalia 200 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parkview Elem.

How many students attend Parkview Elem.?

Parkview Elem. has 447 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sedalia, MO. CCD year-over-year: 468 (2022-23) → 452 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkview Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Parkview Elem. is 12.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkview Elem.?

56.2% of students at Parkview Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkview Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Parkview Elem. is White at 67.6% of enrollment, in Sedalia, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkview Elem.?

Parkview Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parkview Elem. rank among elementary schools in Sedalia?

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Elem. ranks #4 of 6 elementary schools in Sedalia, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Sedalia on the city page.

What other schools are in Sedalia 200?

Besides Parkview Elem., Sedalia 200 also operates Smith-Cotton High School (1,551 students), Smith Cotton Junior High Schl (1,133 students), and Skyline Elem. (483 students). See the Sedalia 200 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved