- Enrollment
- 1,551
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sedalia, MO
Heber Hunt Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Heber Hunt Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Heber Hunt Elem. earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #5 of 6
- elementary schools in Sedalia · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 65.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Heber Hunt Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Heber Hunt Elem. ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Sedalia, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Heber Hunt Elem. grew from 413 students in 2022-23 to 435 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).
Teacher FTE added 35.1 → 35.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+22 students YoY 292783001703 · Sedalia, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
448 enr · 12.8:1 · 65.1% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Smith-Cotton High School (1,551 students)
Heber Hunt Elem. grew from 413 students in 2022-23 to 435 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE added 35.1 → 35.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Heber Hunt Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Smith-Cotton H
Smith-Cotton High School
1,551 students
- Smith Cotton J
Smith Cotton Junior High Schl
1,133 students
- Skyline Elem. 483
Skyline Elem.
483 students
- This school 448
Heber Hunt Elem.
448 students
- Parkview Elem. 447
Parkview Elem.
447 students
- Sedalia Middle 396
Sedalia Middle School
396 students
What this shows Heber Hunt Elem. reports 448 students on the CCD universe file.
How Heber Hunt Elem. compares
Heber Hunt Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 0% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 65.1% | ▲ 41% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 448 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.7, Heber Hunt Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Sedalia 200 reports $10,620 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Heber Hunt Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith-Cotton High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smith Cotton Junior High Schl | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Skyline Elem. | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Parkview Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sedalia Middle School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Heber Hunt Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,133
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~448 students)
Frequently asked questions about Heber Hunt Elem.
How many students attend Heber Hunt Elem.?
Heber Hunt Elem. has 448 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sedalia, MO. CCD year-over-year: 413 (2022-23) → 435 (2023-24), up 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Heber Hunt Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Heber Hunt Elem. is 12.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heber Hunt Elem.?
65.1% of students at Heber Hunt Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heber Hunt Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Heber Hunt Elem. is White at 50.7% of enrollment, in Sedalia, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Heber Hunt Elem.?
Heber Hunt Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Heber Hunt Elem. rank among elementary schools in Sedalia?
By Resource Investment Index, Heber Hunt Elem. ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Sedalia, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Sedalia on the city page.
What other schools are in Sedalia 200?
Besides Heber Hunt Elem., Sedalia 200 also operates Smith-Cotton High School (1,551 students), Smith Cotton Junior High Schl (1,133 students), and Skyline Elem. (483 students). See the Sedalia 200 district page for the complete list.