Okanogan Alternative High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Okanogan, Washington

Okanogan Alternative High School in Okanogan, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

19 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Okanogan Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23192023-24132024-2514
Students enrolled at Okanogan Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23192023-24132024-2514
Students enrolled at Okanogan Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23192023-24132024-2514
Students enrolled at Okanogan Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23192023-24132024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23190.0not reported
2023-24130.0not reported
2024-25140.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Okanogan Alternative High School enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent5.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.7% of students were White, 28.6% American Indian, 21.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White35.7%
  2. American Indian28.6%
  3. Hispanic21.4%
  4. Two or more races14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 17 students in Okanogan Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate20% or less65‑69%83.8%
Students in the class1711285,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Okanogan

3 public high schools in Okanogan report 2024-25 enrollment; Okanogan Alternative High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Okanogan High School30818.644.8%
Okanogan Outreach Alternative School7236.072.2%
Okanogan Alternative High School14not reported42.9%

All public schools in Okanogan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Okanogan Alternative High School

  1. Omak High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 442 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Washington Virtual Academy Omak High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,841 students, 29.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Okanogan Alternative High School with Omak High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Okanogan School District 105 spends per student$18,338 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,338
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonOkanogan Alternative High School is the number 539 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Okanogan Alternative High School

  1. How many students attend Okanogan Alternative High School?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Okanogan, WA.
  2. Is Okanogan Alternative High School a Title I school?
    Okanogan Alternative High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Okanogan Alternative High School?
    20% or less of the 17 students in Okanogan Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Okanogan Alternative High School in?
    Okanogan School District 105, NCES district ID 5306150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530615002991 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22