West Valley Open Doors

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yakima, Washington

West Valley Open Doors in Yakima, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 61% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

36 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at West Valley Open Doors by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 140102030402022-23362023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at West Valley Open Doors by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 140102030402022-23362023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at West Valley Open Doors by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 140102030402022-23362023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at West Valley Open Doors by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 140102030402022-23362023-24172024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23360.0not reported
2023-24170.0not reported
2024-25140.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Valley Open Doors enrolled 12 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

92.3% of students were Hispanic, 7.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic92.3%
  2. White7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 13 students in West Valley Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%81%83.8%
Students in the class1341485,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Yakima

15 public high schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Davis High School2,35920.472.6%
Eisenhower High School2,25821.369.4%
West Valley High School1,49422.936.3%
East Valley High School1,06422.947.1%
Yakima Online35578.976.1%
Yakima Open Doors272not reported86.8%
West Valley Innovation Center19515.643.1%
Stanton Academy18313.688.5%

All public schools in Yakima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Valley Open Doors

  1. West Valley High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,494 students, 22.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. West Valley Virtual UniversityThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare West Valley Open Doors with West Valley High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Valley School District (Yakima) spends per student$15,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,141
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonWest Valley Open Doors is the number 539 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Valley Open Doors

  1. How many students attend West Valley Open Doors?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yakima, WA.
  2. Is West Valley Open Doors a Title I school?
    West Valley Open Doors was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at West Valley Open Doors?
    under 50% of the 13 students in West Valley Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is West Valley Open Doors in?
    West Valley School District (Yakima), NCES district ID 5309720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530972003669 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22