Yakima Open Doors

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yakima, Washington

Yakima Open Doors in Yakima, Washington enrolled 272 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

170 students in 2022-23, 319 students in 2023-24, 272 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Yakima Open Doors by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 27201002003004002022-231702023-243192024-25272
Students enrolled at Yakima Open Doors by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 27201002003004002022-231702023-243192024-25272
Students enrolled at Yakima Open Doors by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 27201002003004002022-231702023-243192024-25272
Students enrolled at Yakima Open Doors by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 27201002003004002022-231702023-243192024-25272
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231701.0170.0
2023-243191.1303.8
2024-252721.0272.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yakima Open Doors enrolled 220 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

74.9% of students were Hispanic, 19.6% White, 2.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic74.9%
  2. White19.6%
  3. Black2.2%
  4. Two or more races1.8%
  5. American Indian1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

5% or less of the 108 students in Yakima Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate5% or less75%83.8%
Students in the class1081,21285,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Yakima

15 public high schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment; Yakima Open Doors is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Davis High School2,35920.472.6%
Eisenhower High School2,25821.369.4%
West Valley High School1,49422.936.3%
East Valley High School1,06422.947.1%
Yakima Online35578.976.1%
Yakima Open Doors272not reported86.8%
West Valley Innovation Center19515.643.1%
Stanton Academy18313.688.5%

All public schools in Yakima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Yakima Open Doors

  1. Yakima Satellite Alternative ProgramsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Yakima OnlineThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 355 students, 78.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Yakima Open Doors with Yakima Satellite Alternative ProgramsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Yakima School District 7 spends per student$18,941 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,941
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonYakima Open Doors is the number 288 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#288 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Yakima Open Doors

  1. How many students attend Yakima Open Doors?
    272 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 170 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yakima, WA.
  2. Is Yakima Open Doors a Title I school?
    Yakima Open Doors was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Yakima Open Doors?
    5% or less of the 108 students in Yakima Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Yakima Open Doors in?
    Yakima School District 7, NCES district ID 5310110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 531011003487 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22