Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Okanogan, Washington

Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention in Okanogan, Washington enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 0.3 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2352023-2452024-255
Students enrolled at Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2352023-2452024-255
Students enrolled at Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2352023-2452024-255
Students enrolled at Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2352023-2452024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350.0not reported
2023-2450.412.5
2024-2550.316.7

16.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 16.7; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 16.7; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 16.7; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 16.7; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention

  1. Okanogan Outreach Alternative SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 72 students, 36.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Okanogan High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 308 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention with Okanogan Outreach Alternative SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Okanogan School District 105 spends per student$18,338 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,338
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonOkanogan Co Juvenile Detention is the number 577 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#577 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention

  1. How many students attend Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Okanogan, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention a Title I school?
    Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Okanogan Co Juvenile Detention in?
    Okanogan School District 105, NCES district ID 5306150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530615002915 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22