Ms School for the Blind
Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Jackson, Mississippi
Ms School for the Blind in Jackson, Mississippi enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 14.6 full-time teachers, 2.9 students per teacher against the Mississippi median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%
44 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.7 to 14.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | 18.7 | 2.3 |
| 2023-24 | 42 | 17.4 | 2.4 |
| 2024-25 | 42 | 14.6 | 2.9 |
2.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Mississippi schools of this kind
Among the 42 Mississippi schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ms School for the Blind enrolled 39 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
59.5% of students were Black, 23.8% White, 11.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black59.5%
- White23.8%
- Two or more races11.9%
- Hispanic2.4%
- Asian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Ms School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Mississippi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 10% or less | 41.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 5% or less (2021-22) | 52.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Jackson
9 public schools of this kind in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sykes Elementary School | 325 | 14.4 | 100.0% |
| Van Winkle Elementary School | 275 | 15.4 | 100.0% |
| Lake Elementary School | 248 | 11.7 | 100.0% |
| Smith Elementary School | 227 | 11.6 | 100.0% |
| Raines Elementary School | 224 | 13.0 | 100.0% |
| Baker Elementary School | 211 | 11.9 | 100.0% |
| Marshall Elementary School | 207 | 13.9 | 100.0% |
| Dawson Elementary School | 192 | 12.0 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ms School for the Blind
- Ms School for the DeafThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 67 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Van Winkle Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.0 miles away: 275 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
- Compare Ms School for the Blind with Ms School for the DeafStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind spends per student$86,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$86,787
- The largest public schools in MississippiMs School for the Blind is the number 45 by size of 45 Mississippi schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#45 of 45
- Mississippi schools by students per teacher2.9 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for schools of this kind.2.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ms School for the Blind
How many students attend Ms School for the Blind?
42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 44 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Jackson, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ms School for the Blind?
2.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for schools of this kind is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ms School for the Blind a Title I school?
Ms School for the Blind was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Ms School for the Blind do on state tests?
The students tested at Ms School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ms School for the Blind in?
Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind, NCES district ID 2801189. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280118901194 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.