Public schools in Jackson, MS
Jackson has 46 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 10 middle, 27 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 21,425 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Jackson Public School District runs 36 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Jackson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Jackson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Public School District | 36 | 18,710 | $13,713 |
| Hinds County School District | 2 | 4,968 | $11,422 |
| Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind | 2 | 122 | not reported |
| Ambition Preparatory Charter School | 1 | 395 | $12,159 |
| Joel E Smilow Collegiate | 1 | 569 | $12,513 |
| Joel E. Smillow Prep | 1 | 577 | $11,640 |
| Reimagine Prep | 1 | 514 | $14,016 |
| Midtown Public Charter Schools | 1 | 284 | $10,813 |
| Revive Prep | 1 | 154 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Jackson, 6,053 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murrah High School | 1,259 | 15.8 | 99.9% | Jackson |
| Forest Hill High School | 1,139 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Callaway High School | 994 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Jim Hill High School | 975 | 11.4 | 99.9% | Jackson |
| Lanier High School | 895 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Provine High School | 791 | 10.6 | 100.0% | Jackson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Jackson, 4,440 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell Middle School | 704 | 12.5 | 99.6% | Jackson |
| Peeples Middle School | 541 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Cardozo Middle School | 531 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Joel E. Smilow Prep | 521 | 20.0 | 99.8% | Joel E. Smillow Prep |
| Reimagine Prep | 457 | 21.8 | 100.0% | Reimagine Prep |
| Midtown Public Charter School | 420 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Midtown Public Charter Schools |
| Kirksey Middle School | 389 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Bailey Middle Apac School | 318 | 11.5 | 99.1% | Jackson |
| Blackburn Middle School | 317 | 7.3 | 99.7% | Jackson |
| Northwest Middle School | 242 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
27 elementary schools in Jackson, 10,548 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Road Elementary | 717 | 17.7 | 60.3% | Hinds County |
| Gary Road Intermediate School | 680 | 14.5 | 67.5% | Hinds County |
| Ambition Preparatory Charter School | 563 | 20.9 | 100.0% | Ambition Preparatory Charter School |
| Joel E Smilow Collegiate | 547 | 21.0 | 100.0% | Joel E Smilow Collegiate |
| Pecan Park Elementary School | 510 | 16.5 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| John Hopkins Elementary School | 497 | 17.5 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Bates Elementary School | 482 | 18.3 | 99.4% | Jackson |
| Walton Elementary School | 457 | 16.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Johnson Elementary School | 444 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Oak Forest Elementary School | 436 | 18.8 | 100.0% | Jackson |
The other 17 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkins Elementary School | 434 | 20.9 | 99.8% | Jackson |
| Spann Elementary School | 433 | 17.2 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Boyd Elementary School | 424 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Mcwillie Elementary School | 414 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Revive Collegiate | 367 | 21.6 | 100.0% | Revive Prep |
| Green Elementary School | 365 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| North Jackson Elementary School | 346 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Mc Leod Elementary School | 343 | 16.4 | 99.7% | Jackson |
| Casey Elementary School | 308 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Galloway Elementary School | 296 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Timberlawn Elementary School | 295 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Key Elementary School | 259 | 16.0 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Isable Elementary School | 244 | 16.5 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Barack H Obama Elementary School | 242 | 16.9 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Clausell Elementary School | 231 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Shirley Elementary School | 174 | 7.3 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Ida B. Wells Apac School | 40 | 6.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Jackson, 384 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Winkle Elementary School | 275 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Jackson |
| Ms School for the Deaf | 67 | 4.6 | 100.0% | Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind |
| Ms School for the Blind | 42 | 2.9 | 100.0% | Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Jackson's public schools compare with Mississippi's
The median Jackson school has 15.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Mississippi median of 13.9. 91% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 81% across the state. Its median school enrolls 429 students (state 421).
| Jackson | Mississippi | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.8 | 13.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 429 | 421 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 91% | 81% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 91% | 30% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 0.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 46 Jackson schools and the 844 Mississippi schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Jackson
- Jackson Public School DistrictRuns 36 of Jackson's 46 public schools and spent $13,713 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,713
- Murrah High School, the largest high school in Jackson1,259 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,259
- Compare Jackson Public School District with Hinds County School DistrictJackson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MississippiMississippi's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Jackson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Mississippi
- Gulfport22 schools
- Hattiesburg18 schools
- Meridian16 schools
- Olive Branch14 schools
- Biloxi13 schools
- Columbus13 schools
- Vicksburg13 schools
- Greenville12 schools
Questions about schools in Jackson
How many public schools are in Jackson, MS?
46 public schools with an address in Jackson were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 10 middle, 27 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 21,425 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Jackson?
Murrah High School, with 1,259 students in 2024-25 (Jackson Public School District).Which districts run Jackson's schools?
Jackson Public School District (36 schools), Hinds County School District (2 schools), Ms Schls for the Deaf and the Blind (2 schools), Ambition Preparatory Charter School (1 school), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25