Revive Collegiate
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Jackson, Mississippi
Revive Collegiate in Jackson, Mississippi enrolled 367 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 21.6 students per teacher against the Mississippi elementary-school median of 14.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 138% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
154 students in 2022-23, 284 students in 2023-24, 367 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.9 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 154 | 17.9 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 284 | 21.7 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 367 | 17.0 | 21.6 |
21.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Mississippi elementary schools
Among the 419 Mississippi elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Revive Collegiate reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent36.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.2% of students were Black, 2.7% of two or more races, 1.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black96.2%
- Two or more races2.7%
- Hispanic1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Jackson
6 public elementary schools in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment; Revive Collegiate is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Road Elementary | 717 | 17.7 | 60.3% |
| Gary Road Intermediate School | 680 | 14.5 | 67.5% |
| Ambition Preparatory Charter School | 563 | 20.9 | 100.0% |
| Joel E Smilow Collegiate | 547 | 21.0 | 100.0% |
| Bates Elementary School | 482 | 18.3 | 99.4% |
| Revive Collegiate | 367 | 21.6 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Revive Collegiate
- Mc Leod Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 343 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Spann Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 433 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Revive Collegiate with Mc Leod Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Revive Prep spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MississippiRevive Collegiate is the number 253 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#253 of 423
- Mississippi schools by students per teacher21.6 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 14.9 for elementary schools.21.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Revive Collegiate
How many students attend Revive Collegiate?
367 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 154 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jackson, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Revive Collegiate?
21.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for elementary schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Revive Collegiate a Title I school?
Revive Collegiate has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Revive Collegiate in?
Revive Prep, NCES district ID 2804801. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280480101586 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.