Jackson Public School District

Public school district · Hinds County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2802190

Jackson Public School District spent $13,713 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 36 schools enrolled 17,044 students in 2024-25; 38.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,753 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Jackson ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Mississippi districts, FY23Vicksburg Warren School Dist $13,723; Jackson $13,713; Tupelo $13,155; Madison County Schools $12,248; Rankin County $11,323; Harrison County $11,305; Lamar County Schools $11,188; Jackson Co School Dist $10,899; Jones County $9,972; DeSoto County Schools $9,525; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14kVicksburg Warren School Dist$13,723Jackson$13,713Tupelo$13,155Madison County Schools$12,248Rankin County$11,323Harrison County$11,305Lamar County Schools$11,188Jackson Co School Dist$10,899Jones County$9,972DeSoto County Schools$9,525State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, largest Mississippi districts, FY23Vicksburg Warren School Dist $13,723; Jackson $13,713; Tupelo $13,155; Madison County Schools $12,248; Rankin County $11,323; Harrison County $11,305; Lamar County Schools $11,188; Jackson Co School Dist $10,899; Jones County $9,972; DeSoto County Schools $9,525; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14kVicksburg Warren School Dist$13,723Jackson$13,713Tupelo$13,155Madison County Schools$12,248Rankin County$11,323Harrison County$11,305Lamar County Schools$11,188Jackson Co School Dist$10,899Jones County$9,972DeSoto County Schools$9,525State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, largest Mississippi districts, FY23Vicksburg Warren School Dist $13,723; Jackson $13,713; Tupelo $13,155; Madison County Schools $12,248; Rankin County $11,323; Harrison County $11,305; Lamar County Schools $11,188; Jackson Co School Dist $10,899; Jones County $9,972; DeSoto County Schools $9,525; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14kVicksburg Warren School Dist$13,723Jackson$13,713Tupelo$13,155Madison County Schools$12,248Rankin County$11,323Harrison County$11,305Lamar County Schools$11,188Jackson Co School Dist$10,899Jones County$9,972DeSoto County Schools$9,525State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, largest Mississippi districts, FY23Vicksburg Warren School Dist $13,723; Jackson $13,713; Tupelo $13,155; Madison County Schools $12,248; Rankin County $11,323; Harrison County $11,305; Lamar County Schools $11,188; Jackson Co School Dist $10,899; Jones County $9,972; DeSoto County Schools $9,525; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14kVicksburg Warren School Dist$13,723Jackson$13,713Tupelo$13,155Madison County Schools$12,248Rankin County$11,323Harrison County$11,305Lamar County Schools$11,188Jackson Co School Dist$10,899Jones County$9,972DeSoto County Schools$9,525State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$310,850,000 in revenue: 38.9% state, 31.5% local and 29.5% federal. Total spending including $34,252,000 of capital outlay was $298,059,000, or $15,930 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jackson Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $121,029,000; Local $97,969,000; Federal $91,852,000; total $310,850,000.
  • State$121,029,000 39%
  • Local$97,969,000 32%
  • Federal$91,852,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,710 students in 2022-23, 17,747 students in 2023-24, 17,044 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jackson Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,710, 2023-24: 17,747, 2024-25: 17,04405k10k15k20k2022-2318,7102023-2417,7472024-2517,044
Jackson Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,710, 2023-24: 17,747, 2024-25: 17,04405k10k15k20k2022-2318,7102023-2417,7472024-2517,044
Jackson Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,710, 2023-24: 17,747, 2024-25: 17,04405k10k15k20k2022-2318,7102023-2417,7472024-2517,044
Jackson Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,710, 2023-24: 17,747, 2024-25: 17,04405k10k15k20k2022-2318,7102023-2417,7472024-2517,044

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,7101422.313.2
2023-2417,7471343.013.2
2024-2517,0441246.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$76,827,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,106 per student

Jackson Public School District booked $76,827,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,471 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,241 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$61,906,00080.6%
Special education$9,470,00012.3%
Vocational$2,681,0003.5%
Other programs$2,770,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,087 in 2018-19, $3,355 in 2019-20, $3,624 in 2020-21, $3,876 in 2021-22, $4,106 in 2022-23.

Jackson Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,624, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $4,10602k4k6k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,3552020-21$3,6242021-22$3,8762022-23$4,106
Jackson Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,624, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $4,10602k4k6k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,3552020-21$3,6242021-22$3,8762022-23$4,106
Jackson Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,624, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $4,10602k4k6k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,3552020-21$3,6242021-22$3,8762022-23$4,106
Jackson Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $3,624, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $4,10602k4k6k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,3552020-21$3,6242021-22$3,8762022-23$4,106

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson Public School District scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 22% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%41.7%9,697
Math22%47%10,051

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 1,684 students in Jackson Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate84%89.4%
Students in the class1,68431,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

22 elementary schools, 7,674 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pecan Park Elementary School51016.5100.0%Schoolwide program
John Hopkins Elementary School49717.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Bates Elementary School48218.399.4%Schoolwide program
Walton Elementary School45716.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Johnson Elementary School44416.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Oak Forest Elementary School43618.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Wilkins Elementary School43420.999.8%Schoolwide program
Spann Elementary School43317.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Boyd Elementary School42416.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Mcwillie Elementary School41415.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Green Elementary School36517.3100.0%Schoolwide program
North Jackson Elementary School34616.3100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 10 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mc Leod Elementary School34316.499.7%Schoolwide program
Casey Elementary School30817.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Galloway Elementary School29614.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Timberlawn Elementary School29515.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Key Elementary School25916.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Isable Elementary School24416.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Barack H Obama Elementary School24216.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Clausell Elementary School23114.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Shirley Elementary School1747.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Ida B. Wells Apac School406.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 3,042 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Powell Middle School70412.599.6%Schoolwide program
Peeples Middle School54111.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Cardozo Middle School53110.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Kirksey Middle School38912.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Bailey Middle Apac School31811.599.1%Schoolwide program
Blackburn Middle School3177.399.7%Schoolwide program
Northwest Middle School24210.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 6,053 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Murrah High School1,25915.899.9%Schoolwide program
Forest Hill High School1,13913.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Callaway High School99414.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Jim Hill High School97511.499.9%Schoolwide program
Lanier High School89511.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Provine High School79110.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 275 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Van Winkle Elementary School27515.4100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Wingfield High School

High school in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 608 students; 13.6 students per teacher.

Chastain Middle School

Middle school in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 499 students; 10.4 students per teacher.

Brinkley Middle School

Middle school in Jackson; 354 students; 10.2 students per teacher.

Whitten Middle School

Middle school in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 338 students; 12.2 students per teacher.

Sykes Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 325 students; 14.4 students per teacher.

Lake Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 248 students; 11.7 students per teacher.

Smith Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 227 students; 11.6 students per teacher.

Raines Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 224 students; 13.0 students per teacher.

Baker Elementary School

School in Jackson; 211 students; 11.9 students per teacher.

Marshall Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 207 students; 13.9 students per teacher.

Dawson Elementary School

School in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 192 students; 12.0 students per teacher.

Lester Elementary School

Elementary school in Jackson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 187 students; 12.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Jackson Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jackson Public School District

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentJackson Public School District ranks 25 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,713).#25 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiJackson Public School District is the number 3 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 18,710 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 152
  3. Rankin County School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 18,720 students in fall 2022, $11,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,323
  4. Harrison County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 14,355 students in fall 2022, $11,305 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,305
  5. Compare Jackson Public School District with Rankin County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Murrah High School, its largest high school1,259 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,259
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiJackson Public School District spent $52,241 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$52,241
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jackson Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jackson Public School District?
    36 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 7 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,044 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jackson Public School District spend per student?
    $13,713 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,753 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jackson Public School District's money come from?
    $310,850,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.9% state, 31.5% local and 29.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jackson Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,720 of the 23,766 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jackson Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $76,827,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,106 per student. Divided by the 1,471 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,241 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jackson Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson Public School District scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 22% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jackson Public School District?
    84% of the 1,684 students in Jackson Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jackson Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2802190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25