- Enrollment
- 1,141
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hurricane, WV
Mountain View Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of West Virginia schools.
- #5 of 5
- schools in Hurricane · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.9:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 457
- students enrolled
Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes larger than 91% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #5 of 5 schools in Hurricane, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540120001470 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary School shrank from 478 students in 2022-23 to 453 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE held 27.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-25 students YoY 540120001470 · Hurricane, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
457 enr · 16.9:1 · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Hurricane High School (1,141 students)
Mountain View Elementary School shrank from 478 students in 2022-23 to 453 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE held 27.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hurricane High
Hurricane High School
1,141 students
- Hurricane Midd
Hurricane Middle
821 students
- Winfield High
Winfield High School
743 students
- Winfield Middl
Winfield Middle School
552 students
- Winfield Eleme
Winfield Elementary
534 students
- This school
Mountain View Elementary School
457 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 457 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary School compares
Mountain View Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 29% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 457 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.9, Mountain View Elementary School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Putnam County Schools reports $13,757 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hurricane Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 821
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~457 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has 457 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hurricane, WV. CCD year-over-year: 478 (2022-23) → 453 (2023-24), down 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 16.9:1, which is 29% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is White at 83.2% of enrollment, in Hurricane, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Elementary School rank among schools in Hurricane?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #5 of 5 schools in Hurricane, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hurricane on the city page.
What other schools are in Putnam County Schools?
Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Putnam County Schools also operates Hurricane High School (1,141 students), Hurricane Middle (821 students), and Winfield High School (743 students). See the Putnam County Schools district page for the complete list.