Putnam County Schools
Public school district · Putnam County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5401200
Putnam County Schools spent $13,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,361). Its 22 schools enrolled 8,516 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,937 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (West Virginia: 92.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among West Virginia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Putnam County Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$142,735,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 41.8% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $8,285,000 of capital outlay was $134,252,000, or $14,928 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$67,441,000 47%
- Local$59,642,000 42%
- Federal$15,652,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,993 students in 2022-23, 8,801 students in 2023-24, 8,516 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,993 | 644.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 8,801 | 638.0 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 8,516 | 623.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$39,211,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,360 per student
Putnam County Schools booked $39,211,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 667 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,831 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $29,449,000 | 75.1% |
| Special education | $6,876,000 | 17.5% |
| Vocational | $2,217,000 | 5.7% |
| Other programs | $669,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,687 in 2018-19, $3,936 in 2019-20, $4,053 in 2020-21, $4,044 in 2021-22, $4,360 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 48% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | West Virginia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 41.3% | 4,546 |
| Math | 48% | 32.2% | 4,547 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 730 students in Putnam County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 92.6% |
| Students in the class | 730 | 18,443 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 3,899 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield Elementary | 534 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 457 | 15.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| West Teays Elementary | 453 | 14.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Scott Teays Elementary | 435 | 20.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Conner Street Elementary | 292 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Poca Elementary | 279 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hurricane Town Elementary | 269 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Eastbrook Elementary School | 255 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| George Washington Elementary School | 201 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Buffalo Elementary School | 195 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rock Branch Elementary | 187 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeside Elementary | 182 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confidence Elementary | 102 | 9.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hometown Elementary | 58 | 7.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,941 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane Middle | 821 | 13.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Winfield Middle School | 552 | 12.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| George Washington Middle School | 291 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Poca Middle School | 277 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 2,676 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane High School | 1,141 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Winfield High School | 743 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Poca High School | 410 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Buffalo High School | 382 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Putnam County Schools
- Website: putnamschools.com
- Phone: (304) 586-0500
- Office: 77 Courthouse Dr, Winfield, WV 25213
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Putnam County Schools
- West Virginia districts by spending per studentPutnam County Schools ranks 39 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,757).#39 of 49
- Every school district in West VirginiaPutnam County Schools is the number 8 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 8,993 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 61
- Harrison County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 9,920 students in fall 2022, $14,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,396
- Mercer County SchoolsThe next smaller West Virginia district: 8,686 students in fall 2022, $13,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,583
- Compare Putnam County Schools with Harrison County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hurricane High School, its largest high school1,141 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,141
- Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaPutnam County Schools spent $58,831 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$58,831
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Putnam County Schools
How many schools and students are in Putnam County Schools?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,516 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Putnam County Schools spend per student?
$13,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,937 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Putnam County Schools' money come from?
$142,735,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 41.8% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Putnam County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 916 of the 9,189 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Putnam County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$39,211,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,360 per student. Divided by the 667 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,831 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Putnam County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 48% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Putnam County Schools?
98% of the 730 students in Putnam County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Putnam County Schools' NCES district ID?
5401200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25