- Enrollment
- 1,141
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Buffalo, WV
Buffalo High School
Federal NCES profile for Buffalo High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Buffalo High School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of West Virginia schools.
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.9:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 382
- students enrolled
Buffalo High School has class sizes larger than 84% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540120000919 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Buffalo High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 540120000919 · Buffalo, WV High · SMALL · TRAD
382 enr · 15.9:1 · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Hurricane High School (1,141 students)
Buffalo High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Buffalo High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hurricane High
Hurricane High School
1,141 students
- Hurricane Midd
Hurricane Middle
821 students
- Winfield High
Winfield High School
743 students
- Winfield Middl
Winfield Middle School
552 students
- Winfield Eleme
Winfield Elementary
534 students
- This school 382
Buffalo High School
382 students
What this shows Buffalo High School reports 382 students on the CCD universe file.
How Buffalo High School compares
Buffalo High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 21% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 382 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.7, Buffalo High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Putnam County Schools reports $13,757 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Buffalo High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hurricane Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Buffalo High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 821
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~382 students)
Frequently asked questions about Buffalo High School
How many students attend Buffalo High School?
Buffalo High School has 382 students enrolled. It is a high school in Buffalo, WV. CCD year-over-year: 377 (2022-23) → 376 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buffalo High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Buffalo High School is 15.9:1, which is 21% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buffalo High School?
The largest demographic group at Buffalo High School is White at 97.1% of enrollment, in Buffalo, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Buffalo High School?
Buffalo High School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Putnam County Schools?
Besides Buffalo High School, Putnam County Schools also operates Hurricane High School (1,141 students), Hurricane Middle (821 students), and Winfield High School (743 students). See the Putnam County Schools district page for the complete list.