Wisconsin Department of Corrections

Public school district · Dane County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500035

Wisconsin Department of Corrections spent $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 13 schools enrolled 156 students in 2024-25; 100.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wisconsin Department of Corrections in enrollment (172 to 209 students) and Wisconsin Department of Corrections itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wisconsin Department of Corrections, FY23Cassville $24,110; South Shore $23,323; Fontana J8 $20,383; Butternut $18,366; Sharon J11 $17,548; Stockbridge $13,904; Washington-Caldwell $13,423; North Cape $13,095; Brighton #1 $11,732; Wisconsin Department of Corrections $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.5k10k15k20k25kCassville$24,110South Shore$23,323Fontana J8$20,383Butternut$18,366Sharon J11$17,548Stockbridge$13,904Washington-Caldwell$13,423North Cape$13,095Brighton #1$11,732Wisconsin Department of Correc…$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wisconsin Department of Corrections, FY23Cassville $24,110; South Shore $23,323; Fontana J8 $20,383; Butternut $18,366; Sharon J11 $17,548; Stockbridge $13,904; Washington-Caldwell $13,423; North Cape $13,095; Brighton #1 $11,732; Wisconsin Department of Corrections $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.5k10k15k20k25kCassville$24,110South Shore$23,323Fontana J8$20,383Butternut$18,366Sharon J11$17,548Stockbridge$13,904Washington-Caldwell$13,423North Cape$13,095Brighton #1$11,732Wisconsin Department of Corrections$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wisconsin Department of Corrections, FY23Cassville $24,110; South Shore $23,323; Fontana J8 $20,383; Butternut $18,366; Sharon J11 $17,548; Stockbridge $13,904; Washington-Caldwell $13,423; North Cape $13,095; Brighton #1 $11,732; Wisconsin Department of Corrections $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.5k15k25kCassville$24,110South Shore$23,323Fontana J8$20,383Butternut$18,366Sharon J11$17,548Stockbridge$13,904Washington-Caldwell$13,423North Cape$13,095Brighton #1$11,732Wisconsin Department of Corrections$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wisconsin Department of Corrections, FY23Cassville $24,110; South Shore $23,323; Fontana J8 $20,383; Butternut $18,366; Sharon J11 $17,548; Stockbridge $13,904; Washington-Caldwell $13,423; North Cape $13,095; Brighton #1 $11,732; Wisconsin Department of Corrections $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.5k15k25kCassville$24,110South Shore$23,323Fontana J8$20,383Butternut$18,366Sharon J11$17,548Stockbridge$13,904Washington-Caldwell$13,423North Cape$13,095Brighton #1$11,732Wisconsin Department of Corrections$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$1,654,000 in revenue: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal. Total spending was $1,654,000, or $8,439 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Wisconsin Department of Corrections revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,654,000; Local $0; Federal $0; total $1,654,000.
  • State$1,654,000 100%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

196 students in 2022-23, 155 students in 2023-24, 155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wisconsin Department of Corrections enrollment by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231962023-241552024-25155
Wisconsin Department of Corrections enrollment by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231962023-241552024-25155
Wisconsin Department of Corrections enrollment by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231962023-241552024-25155
Wisconsin Department of Corrections enrollment by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231962023-241552024-25155

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319621.09.3
2023-2415518.08.6
2024-2515523.56.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

13 high schools, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Hills School386.1not reportedNot Title I
Kettle Moraine Correctional Institution3417.0not reportedNot Title I
Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High3216.0not reportedNot Title I
Green Bay Correctional Institution1919.0not reportedNot Title I
Copper Lake School1418.7not reportedNot Title I
Grow Academy55.0not reportedNot Title I
Prairie du Chien Correctional Inst41.0not reportedNot Title I
Milwaukee Secure Detention Facility42.0not reportedNot Title I
Racine Correctional Institution22.0not reportedNot Title I
Oakhill Correctional Institution12.0not reportedNot Title I
Oshkosh Correctional Institution1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Taycheedah Correctional Institution10.5not reportedNot Title I
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chippewa Valley Correctional Treatment Facililty11.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Milwaukee Secure Detention Facility

High school in Milwaukee; open in 2024-25; 4 students; 2.0 students per teacher.

Chippewa Valley Correctional Treatment Facililty

High school in Chippewa Falls; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 1.0 students per teacher.

Oakhill Correctional Institution

High school in Oregon; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 2.0 students per teacher.

Oshkosh Correctional Institution

High school in Oshkosh; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Wisconsin Department of Corrections

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wisconsin Department of Corrections

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWisconsin Department of Corrections ranks 233 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,439).#233 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinWisconsin Department of Corrections is the number 423 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 196 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#423 of 451
  3. Brighton #1 School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 198 students in fall 2022, $11,732 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,732
  4. Butternut School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 194 students in fall 2022, $18,366 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,366
  5. Compare Wisconsin Department of Corrections with Brighton #1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincoln Hills School, its largest high school38 students in 2024-25, 6.1 per teacher.38
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wisconsin Department of Corrections

  1. How many schools and students are in Wisconsin Department of Corrections?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 high), enrolling 156 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wisconsin Department of Corrections spend per student?
    $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Wisconsin Department of Corrections' money come from?
    $1,654,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Wisconsin Department of Corrections' NCES district ID?
    5500035. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25