Grow Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Oregon, Wisconsin

Grow Academy in Oregon, Wisconsin enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 150% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

2 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Grow Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Grow Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Grow Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Grow Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.02.0
2023-2432.01.5
2024-2551.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools

Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; Grow Academy 5.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGrow Academy 5.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; Grow Academy 5.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGrow Academy 5.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; Grow Academy 5.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGrow Academy 5.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; Grow Academy 5.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGrow Academy 5.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grow Academy enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.

  1. Black100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Oregon

3 public high schools in Oregon report 2024-25 enrollment; Grow Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oregon High1,33914.314.2%
Grow Academy55.0not reported
Oakhill Correctional Institution12.0not reported

All public schools in Oregon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Grow Academy

  1. Oakhill Correctional InstitutionThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Oregon HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,339 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Grow Academy with Oakhill Correctional InstitutionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wisconsin Department of Corrections spends per student$8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,439
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinGrow Academy is the number 526 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#526 of 535
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Grow Academy

  1. How many students attend Grow Academy?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Oregon, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Grow Academy?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Grow Academy a Title I school?
    Grow Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Grow Academy in?
    Wisconsin Department of Corrections, NCES district ID 5500035. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550003503005 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22