Public schools in Oregon, WI
Oregon has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,383 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Oregon School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Oregon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oregon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon School District | 6 | 4,114 | $15,328 |
| Wisconsin Department of Corrections | 2 | 196 | $8,439 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Oregon, 1,345 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon High | 1,339 | 14.3 | 14.2% | Oregon |
| Grow Academy | 5 | 5.0 | not reported | Wisconsin Department of Corrections |
| Oakhill Correctional Institution | 1 | 2.0 | not reported | Wisconsin Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Oregon, 1,076 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Middle | 613 | 12.6 | 15.3% | Oregon |
| Rome Corners Intermediate | 463 | 10.5 | 12.3% | Oregon |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Oregon, 749 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherwood Knoll Elementary | 419 | 12.2 | 11.9% | Oregon |
| Prairie View Elementary | 330 | 11.8 | 17.3% | Oregon |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Oregon, 213 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oregon's public schools compare with Wisconsin's
The median Oregon school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Wisconsin median of 13.2. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 375 students (state 307).
| Oregon | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 13.2 |
| Median school size (students) | 375 | 307 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 26% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Oregon schools and the 2,148 Wisconsin schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oregon
- Oregon School DistrictRuns 6 of Oregon's 8 public schools and spent $15,328 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,328
- Oregon High, the largest high school in Oregon1,339 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,339
- Compare Oregon School District with Wisconsin Department of CorrectionsOregon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinWisconsin's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oregon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Wisconsin
Questions about schools in Oregon
How many public schools are in Oregon, WI?
8 public schools with an address in Oregon were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,383 students.What is the largest high school in Oregon?
Oregon High, with 1,339 students in 2024-25 (Oregon School District).Which districts run Oregon's schools?
Oregon School District (6 schools), Wisconsin Department of Corrections (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25