Lincoln Hills School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Irma, Wisconsin
Lincoln Hills School in Irma, Wisconsin enrolled 38 students in 2024-25 with 6.3 full-time teachers, 6.1 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%
64 students in 2022-23, 47 students in 2023-24, 38 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.1 to 6.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 64 | 8.1 | 7.9 |
| 2023-24 | 47 | 5.5 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | 38 | 6.3 | 6.1 |
6.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools
Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Hills School enrolled 47 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
89.5% of students were Black, 10.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black89.5%
- White10.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lincoln Hills School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 40.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Irma
2 public high schools in Irma report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Hills School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Hills School | 38 | 6.1 | not reported |
| Copper Lake School | 14 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lincoln Hills School
- Copper Lake SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Merrill HighThe next nearest public high school, 9.5 miles away: 756 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).9.5 mi
- Compare Lincoln Hills School with Copper Lake SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wisconsin Department of Corrections spends per student$8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,439
- The largest public schools in WisconsinLincoln Hills School is the number 491 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#491 of 535
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher6.1 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.6.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lincoln Hills School
How many students attend Lincoln Hills School?
38 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 64 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Irma, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Hills School?
6.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lincoln Hills School a Title I school?
Lincoln Hills School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lincoln Hills School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lincoln Hills School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lincoln Hills School in?
Wisconsin Department of Corrections, NCES district ID 5500035. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550003502016 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.